Senate Democrats

Reid Statement On Confirmation Of Executive Appointments

Washington, DC—Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid made the following statement today on executive appointments after he, the Administration and Senate Republicans came to an agreement early this morning on confirming several dozen nominations.  Below is a list of executive nominations by party affiliation, and attached is the complete list of confirmed nominees, including military nominations:

“I am pleased we were able to reach an agreement to confirm nominees early this morning.  Democrats were confirmed to important posts such as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, and AMTRAK, among others.

“I also offered to confirm over 40 Republican nominees.  While Republicans blocked some of the President’s own nominees, a large number were confirmed, including the new Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service, several Department of Justice and State Department officials, Ambassadors and the Chair of the Chemical Safety Board.

“The Senate will nonetheless be in pro forma sessions during this break to block controversial recess appointments.  I am hopeful that we will continue to make progress on nominations in April.”

###

Executive Nominations Confirmed by the Senate: Thursday, March 13, 2008

REPUBLICANS 

Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
John S. Bresland, to be Member and Chairperson of the board for 5 years

Tennessee Valley Authority
Thomas C. Gilliland, to be Member of Board of Directors through May 18, 2011

Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Kristine L. Svinicki, to be Member for 5 years

Amtrak Reform Board
Nancy A. Naples, to be Member for 5 years

United States Advisory Commission of Public Diplomacy
John E. Osborn, to be Member through July 1, 2009
William J. Hybl, to be Member through July 1, 2009

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Ana M. Guevara, to be Member for 2 years

Department of State
Goli Ameri, to be Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs)

United States Trade and Development Agency
Larry Woodrow Walther, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency

Department of State
David J. Kramer, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor

United States Agency for International Development
Jeffrey J. Greico, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

Department of State
James Francis Moriarty, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
Margaret Scobey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Arab Republic of Egypt

Department of Treasury
Douglas H. Shulman, to be Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Department of Labor
Neil Romano, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor

Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
Michael F. Duffy, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission through August 30, 2012

National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities
Jamsheed K. Choksy, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014
Dawn Ho Delbanco, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014
Gary D. Glenn, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014
David Hertz, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014
Marvin Bailey Scott, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014
Carol M. Swain, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities through January 26, 2014

Department of Health and Human Services
Joxel Garcia, to be Medical Director of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service and Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services

Institute of Museum and Library Services
Jan Cellucci, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board through December 6, 2012
William J. Hagenah, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board through December 6, 2012
Mark Y. Herring, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board through December 6, 2012
Julia W. Bland, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board through December 6, 2012

National Board for Education Sciences
Sally Epstein Shaywitz, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences through November 28, 2011
Frank Philip Handy, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences through November 28, 2011
Jonathan Baron, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences through November 28, 2011

Department of Commerce
John J. Sullivan, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce

Department of Justice
Ondray T. Harris, to be Director, Community Relations Services
David W. Hagy, to be Director of the National Institute of Justice
William Joseph Hawe, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Washington

Democrats

Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Gregory B. Jaczko, to be Member for 5 years

Amtrak Reform Board
Thomas C. Carper, to be Member for 5 years

Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
Robert F. Cohen, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission through August 30, 2012

Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation
Javaid Anwar, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation through December 10, 2007

United States Advisory Commission of Public Diplomacy
Elizabeth F. Bagley, to be Member through July 1, 2009

Bookmark and Share