Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up For Tuesday, June 22, 2010

  • By unanimous consent, the Senate confirmed the nominations listed below.
  • Cal. #493 – Brian Hayes – Member NLRB
  • Cal. #494 – Mark Pearce – Member NLRB
  • Cal. #556 – Benjamin Tucker – Deputy Director National Drug Control
  • Cal. #581 – John Laub – Director – National Institute of Justice
  • Cal. #589 – Anthony Coscia – AMTRAK Board of Directors
  • Cal. #590 – Albert DiClemente – AMTRAK Board of Directors
  • Cal. #592 – Mark Rosekind – Member NTSB
  • Cal. #647 – Jim Esquea – Asst Secy HHS
  • Cal. #705 – James Lynch – Director Bureau of Justice Statistics
  • Cal. #722 – Judith Ann Stock – Asst Secy State (Educational & Cultural Affairs)
  • Cal. #726 – Patricia Hoffman – Asst Secy Energy
  • Cal. #747 – Ari Ne’eman – Member National Council on Disability
  • Cal. #783 – David Matsuda – Admin Maritime Administration
  • Cal. #784 – Michael Tillman – Member Marine Mammal Commission
  • Cal. #785-786 – Daryl Boness – Member Marine Mammal Commission
  • Cal. #787 – Earl Weener – Member NTSB
  • Cal. #788 – Jeffrey Moreland – Director AMTRAK
  • Cal. #794 – Arthur Elkins – IG – EPA
  • Cal. #799 – Carolyn Radelet – Deputy Director Peace Corps
  • Cal. #800 – Elizabeth Littlefield – President OPIC
  • Cal. #801 – Lana Pollack – Commissioner U.S. Int’l Joint Commission – U.S./Canada
  • Cal. #824 – Dana Bilyeu – Member Federal Thrift Investment Board
  • Cal. #825-826 – Michael Kennedy – Member Federal Thrift Investment Board
  • Cal. #827 – Dennis Walsh – Chairman Special Panel on Appeals
  • Cal. #828 – Milton C. Lee – Associate Judge Superior Court – D.C.
  • Cal. #829 – Todd Edelman – Associate Judge Superior Court – D.C.
  • Cal. #830 – Judith Smith – Associate Judge Superior Court – D.C.
  • Cal. #836 – Eduardo Ochoa – Asst Secy Postsecondary Education – Dept Education
  • Cal. #837 – James Taylor – CFO – Department of Labor
  • Cal. #838 – Robert Wedgeworth – Member National Museum and Library Services
  • Cal. #839 – Carla Hayden – Member National Museum and Library Services
  • Cal. #840 – John Coppola – Member National Museum and Library Services
  • Cal. #841 – Winston Tabb – Member National Museum and Library Services
  • Cal. #842 – Lawrence Pijeaux – Member National Museum and Library Services
  • Cal. #844 – Donald Cook – Deputy Adm Defense Programs – Nat’l Nuclear Security Adm
  • Cal. #845 – Sharon Burke – Director of Operational Energy Plans and Programs – DoD
  • Cal. #846 – Katherina Hammack – Asst Secy Army
  • Cal. #847 – Michael McCord – Principal Deputy Under Secy of Defense (Comptroller)
  • Cal. #848 -Elizabeth McGrath – Deputy Chief Management Officer DoD
  • Cal. #880 – Jeffrey Lane – Asst Secy Energy (Congressional & Intergovernmental)
  • Cal. #881 – Cheryl LaFleur – Member FERC
  • Cal. #882 – Philip Moeller – Member FERC
  • Cal. #902 – Michael Warren – Member Board of Directors OPIC
  • Cal. #904 – Adam Gamoran – Member National Board of Education Sciences
  • Cal. #905 – Deborah Ball – Member National Board of Education Sciences
  • Cal. #906 – Margaret McLeod – Member National Board of Education Sciences
  • Cal. #907 – Bridget Long – Member National Board of Education Sciences
  • Cal. #908 – David Mineta – Deputy Director Demand Reduction – Drug Policy Control
  • Cal. #916 – Sherry Glied – Asst Secy HHS
  • Cal. #923 – Daniel Becker – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #924 – James Hannah – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #925 – Gayle Nachtigal – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #926 – John Nalbandian – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #927 – Marsha Rabiteau – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #928 – Hernan Vera – Board Member State Justice Institute
  • Cal. #930 – Marie Johns – Deputy Adm SBA
  • Cal. #938 – Thomas Delahanty, II – U.S. Atty – District of Maine
  • Cal. #939 – Wendy Olson – U.S. Atty – District of Idaho
  • Cal. #940 – James Lewis – U.S. Atty – Central District of Illinois
  • Cal. #941 – Donald Cazayoux – U.S. Marshal – Middle District of Louisiana
  • Cal. #942 – Henry Whitehorn – U.S. Marshal – Western District of Louisiana
  • Cal. #943 – Kevin Harrison – U.S. Marshal – Middle District of Louisiana
  • Cal. #944 – Charles Dunne – U.S. Marshal – Eastern District of New York
  • Cal. #952 – Earl Weener – Member NTSB
  • Nominations on the Secretary’s Desk at NOAA
  • Cal. #945 – Cynthia Lamar-Member Board of Trustees, Institute of American Indian/Alaska Natives
  • Cal. #946 – JoAnn Balzer-Member Board of Trustees, Institute of American Indian/Alaska Natives
  • Cal. #947 – Tracie Stevens–Chairman-National Indian Gaming Commission
  • Cal. #940-Pamela Marsh-US Attorney for the Northern District of Florida
  • Cal. #950-Peter Smith–US Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania
  • Cal. #951, Kevin Carr, US Marshal for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
Bookmark and Share