Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up For Wednesday, December 22, 2010

  • Passed H.R.6523, the DoD Authorization bill, with Levin-McCain amendment.
  • Passed S.4053, the SBIR/STTR Reauthorization Act.
  • Passed H.R.6398, a bill to require the Federal deposit Insurance Corporation to fully insure Interest on Lawyers Trust Accounts.
  • Passed H.R.847, the James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010, with Gillibrand-Schumer amendment
  • Passed S.4058, a bill to extend certain expiring provisions providing enhanced protections for servicemembers relating to mortgages and mortgage foreclosures.
  • Passed H.R.6517, with Brown substitute amendment (Brown substitute is a 6-week extension of Andean Trade Preferences Drug Eradication Act and Trade Adjustment Assistance).
  • Adopted H.Con.Res.336: providing for the conditional adjournment of the House and Senate through January 5, 2011.
  • Adopted S.Con.Res.78, a concurrent resolution honoring the work and mission of the Delta Regional Authority on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the Federal-State partnership created to uplift the 8-State Delta region.
  • Adopted S.Con.Res.71, a concurrent resolution recognizing the United States national interest in helping to prevent and mitigate acts of genocide and other mass atrocities against civilians, and supporting and encouraging efforts to develop a whole of government approach to prevent and mitigate such acts.
  • Adopted S.Res.705, a resolution providing for a technical correction to S.Res.700
  • Adopted S.Res.707, a resolution commending Lula Davis.
  • Adopted S.Res.706, a resolution extending the authority for the Senate National Security Working Group.
  • Adopted S.Res.432, a resolution supporting the goals and ideals of the Year of the Lung 2010.
  • Adopted H.Con.Res.275, a resolution expressing support for designation of the week beginning on the second Sunday of September as Arts in Education Week.
  • Star Printed Calendar #706, S.583, the Building a Stronger America Act.
  • By unanimous consent, the Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  • Cal 616 – Jacqueline Berrien – Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC)
  • Cal 617 – Chai Feldblum – Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC)
  • Cal 618 – David Lopez – Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC) General Counsel
  • Cal 619 – Victoria Lipnic – Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC) (duplicate Cal)
  • Cal 620 – Victoria Lipnic – Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC)
  • Cal 1052 – Jonathan Woodson – Assistant Secretary of Defense
  • Cal 1180 – Wilfredo Martinez – State Justice Institute Board of Directors
  • Cal 1181 – Chase Theodora Rogers – State Justice Institute Board of Directors
  • Cal 1182 – Isabel Framer – State Justice Institute Board of Directors
  • Cal 1183 – Gene Dodaro – Comptroller General of the United States (GAO)
  • Cal 1184 – Samuel Angel – Mississippi River Commission
  • Cal 1196 – Michele Leonhart – Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) Administrator
  • Cal 1197 – Stacia Hylton – US Marshals Service Director
  • Cal 1198 – Robert Underwood – National Board for Education Sciences Board
  • Cal 1199 – Anthony Byrk – National Board for Education Sciences Board
  • Cal 1200 – Kris Gutierrez – National Board for Education Sciences Board
  • Cal 1201 – Sean Buckley – Education Statistics Commissioner, US Dept of Education
  • Cal 1202 – Susan Hildreth – Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services
  • Cal 1203 – Allison Blakely – National Council of Humanities
  • Cal 1209 – Patti Saris – US Sentencing Commission Member
  • Cal 1210 – Dabney Friedrich – US Sentencing Commission Member
  • Cal 1216 – Patti Saris – US Sentencing Commission, Chair (note Cal 1209)
  • Cal 1218 – Kevin Nealer – Overseas Private Investment Corporation Board Member
  • Cal 1219 – Carol Fulp – Representative to the General Assembly of the United Nations
  • Cal 1220 – Jeanne Shaheen – Representative to the General Assembly of the United Nations
  • Cal 1221 – Roger Wicker – Representative to the General Assembly of the United Nations
  • Cal 1222 – Gregory Nickels – Alternative Representative for the General Assembly of the UN
  • Cal 1223 – William Brownfield – Asst Sec of State for Int’l Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
  • Cal 1224 – Paige Alexander – Asst Administrator for the US Agency for International Development
  • Cal 1225 – Mark Green – Millennium Challenge Corporation Board Member
  • Cal 1226 – Thomas Nides – Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources
  • Cal 1227 – Alan Patricof – Millennium Challenge Corporation Board Member
  • Cal 1228 – Ramona Romero – General Counsel to the Department of Agriculture
  • Cal 1229 – Carolyn Colvin – Deputy Commission of Social Security
  • Cal 1230 – 1267 All Military Promotions
  • PN2530 – Roger Burger – US Marshal for Oregon
  • PN2351 – Charles Andrew – US Marshal for Southern District of Alabama
  • PN2374 – Christopher Thyer – US Attorney, Eastern District of Arkansas
  • All nominations on the Secretary’s Desk including Foreign Service promotions.
Bookmark and Share