Senate Democrats

Reid Announces Committee Assignments For The 112th Congress

Washington, D.C.Nevada Senator Harry Reid made the following statement on the announcement of committees for the 112th Congress:

“This Congress has incredibly important work to do moving our country forward, creating jobs in Nevada and across the nation and strengthening the middle class. I am thankful to all my colleagues in the Senate for the work they do in committee crafting the policies that will bring this country back from one of the worst recessions in recent memory, and for their service to their home states and to this nation. I am humbled by and look forward to the work we will undertake together during the 112th Congress.”

A Committees

Agriculture:

Chairwoman Debbie Stabenow

Patrick Leahy

Tom Harkin

Kent Conrad

Max Baucus

Ben Nelson

Sherrod Brown

Robert Casey

Amy Klobuchar

Michael Bennet

Kirsten Gillibrand

Appropriations:

Chairman Daniel Inouye

Patrick Leahy

Tom  Harkin

Barbara Mikulski

Herb  Kohl

Patty  Murray

Dianne  Feinstein

Richard Durbin

Tim  Johnson

Mary Landrieu

Jack  Reed

Frank Lautenberg

Ben  Nelson

Mark Pryor

Jon  Tester

Sherrod Brown

Armed Services:

Chairman Carl Levin?Joseph Lieberman

Jack Reed

Daniel Akaka

Ben  Nelson

Jim  Webb

Claire  McCaskill

Mark  Udall

Kay Hagan

Mark Begich

Joe Manchin

Jeanne Shaheen

Kirsten Gillibrand

Richard Blumenthal

Banking:

Chairman Tim Johnson?Jack Reed

Charles Schumer

Robert Menendez

Daniel Akaka

Sherrod  Brown

Jon Tester

Herb Kohl

Mark Warner

Jeff  Merkley

Michael Bennet

Kay Hagan

Commerce:

Chairman Jay Rockefeller

Daniel Inouye

John Kerry

Barbara Boxer

Bill Nelson

Maria Cantwell

Frank Lautenberg

Mark Pryor

Claire McCaskill

Amy Klobuchar

Tom Udall

Mark Warner

Mark Begich

Energy:

Chairman Jeff Bingaman?Ron  Wyden?Tim  Johnson

Mary Landrieu

Maria Cantwell

Bernard Sanders

Debbie Stabenow

Mark Udall

Jeanne Shaheen

Al Franken

Joe Manchin

Christopher Coons

Environment and Public Works:?Chairwoman Barbara Boxer

Max Baucus

Thomas Carper

Frank Lautenberg

Benjamin Cardin

Bernard Sanders

Sheldon Whitehouse

Tom Udall

Jeff Merkley

Kirsten Gillibrand

Finance:

Chairman Max Baucus

Jay Rockefeller

Kent Conrad

Jeff Bingaman

John Kerry

Ron Wyden

Charles Schumer

Debbie Stabenow

Maria Cantwell

Bill Nelson

Robert Menendez

Thomas Carper

Ben Cardin

Foreign Relations:

Chairman John Kerry

Barbara Boxer

Robert Menendez

Benjamin Cardin

Robert Casey

Jim Webb

Jeanne Shaheen

Christopher Coons

Richard Durbin

Tom Udall

Health, Education, Labor and Pension:?Chairman Tom Harkin ?Barbara Mikulski

Jeff Bingaman

Patty Murray

Bernard Sanders

Robert Casey

Kay Hagan

Jeff Merkley

Al Franken

Michael Bennet

Sheldon Whitehouse

Richard Blumenthal

Homeland Security and Government Affairs:

Chairman Joseph Lieberman?Carl Levin

Daniel Akaka

Thomas Carper

Mark Pryor

Mary Landrieu

Claire McCaskill

Jon Tester

Mark Begich

Select Committee on Intelligence:

Chairwoman Dianne Feinstein

Jay Rockefeller

Ron Wyden

Barbara Mikulski

Bill Nelson

Kent Conrad

Mark Udall

Mark Warner

Judiciary:

Chairman Patrick Leahy

Herb Kohl

Dianne Feinstein

Charles Schumer

Richard Durbin

Sheldon Whitehouse

Amy Klobuchar

Al Franken

Christopher Coons

Ricahrd Blumenthal

B Committees

Special Committee on Aging:

Chairman Herb Kohl

Ron Wyden?Bill Nelson

Robert Casey

Claire McCaskill

Sheldon Whitehouse

Mark Udall

Michael Bennet

Kirsten Gillibrand

Joe Manchin

Richard Blumenthal

Budget:

Chairman Ken Conrad

Patty Murray

Ron Wyden

Bill Nelson

Debbie Stabenow

Benjamin Cardin

Bernard Sanders

Sheldon Whitehouse

Mark Warner

Jeff Merkley

Mark Begich

Christopher Coons

Joint Economic Committee:

Chairman Robert Casey ?Jeff Bingaman

Amy Klobuchar

Jim Webb

Mark Warner

Bernard Sanders

Rules and Administration:

Chairman Charles Schumer

Daniel Inouye

Dianne Feinstein

Richard Durbin

Ben Nelson

Patty Murray

Mark Pryor

Tom Udall

Mark Warner

Patrick Leahy

Small Business and Entrepreneurship:

Chairman Mary Landrieu

Carl Levin

Tom Harkin

John Kerry

Joseph Lieberman

Maria Cantwell

Mark Pryor

Benjamin Cardin

Jeanne Shaheen

Kay Hagan

Veterans’ Affairs:

Chairwoman Patty Murray

Jay Rockefeller

Daniel Akaka

Bernard Sanders

Sherrod Brown

Jim Webb

Jon Tester

Mark Begich

Select Committee on Ethics:

Chairwoman Barbara Boxer

Mark Pryor

Sherrod Brown

Indian Affairs:

Chairman Daniel Akaka

Daniel Inouye

Kent Conrad

Tim Johnson

Maria Cantwell

Jon Tester

Tom Udall

Bookmark and Share