Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Monday, September 26, 2011

Passed H.R.2005, the Combating Autism Reauthorization Act of 2001

Passed S.1280, Kate Puzey Peace Corps Volunteer Protection Act of 2011 with a substitute amendment and a committee-reported amendment.

Discharged Judiciary and Adopted S.J.Res.22, A joint resolution to grant the consent of Congress to an amendment to the compact between the States of Missouri and Illinois providing that bonds issued by the Bi-State Development Agency may mature in not to exceed 40 years.

Adopted H.Con.Res.81, correcting the enrollment of H.R.2608 with a title amendment

Discharged Judiciary and adopted S.Res.275, designating October 30, 2011, as a national day of remembrance for nuclear weapons program workers.

Adopted S.Res.283, designating the year 2011 as the “International Year of Chemistry”.

Adopted S.Res.284, designating September 23, 2011, as “National Falls Prevention Awareness Day” to raise awareness and encourage the prevention of falls among older adults.

Executive Items:

Ratified Calendar #2, Treaty Document 110-23, Investment Treaty with Rwanda

Ratified Calendar #3, Treaty Document 111-6, Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty with Bermuda

Discharged Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee and confirmed PN541, Mark D. Acton-Postal Regulatory Commission and PN542, Robert Taub-the Postal Regulatory Commission.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#281 Thomas M. Countryman – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation)

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

#324 Constance Smith Barker – to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

#325 Robert J. Zimmer – to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation

#326 Arnold F. Stancell – to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD

#327 Walter A. Barrows – to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board

BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION

#328 Charles R. Korsmo – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

#329 Charles R. Korsmo – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation (Reappointment)

#330 John H. Yopp – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees for the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

#331 John H. Yopp – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees for the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation (Reappointment)

#332 – Marcos Edward Galindo – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees for the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

#333 – Maria E. Rengifo-Ruess – to bea a Member of the Board of Trustees for the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES

#334 Robert C. Granger – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences

#335 Anthony Bryk – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

#336 Matan Aryeh Koch – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability

FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL

#343 S. Roy Woodall, Jr. – to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#347 S. Amanda Marshall – to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon

#348 John Malcolm Bales – to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas

#349 Kenneth Magidson – to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas

#350 Robert Lee Pitman – to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas

#351 Sarah Ruth Saldana – to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas

#352 Edward M. Spooner – to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#362 John A. Heffern – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

#368 Maurice B. Foley – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court

#369 Juan F. Vasquez – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court

#370 Joseph H. Gale – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#404 David B. Barlow – to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah

 

Bookmark and Share