Senate Democrats

Senator McConnell objects to confirming nominations on the Executive Calendar

Senator Reid asked unanimous consent that the Senate take up and confirm the following nominations on the Executive Calendar and Senator McConnell objected to the request.

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

# 67 Philip E. Coyle, III, of California, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and

Technology Policy

 

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND

#86 Ben S. Bernanke – United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund

 

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

#108 Scott C. Doney – to be Chief Scientist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

#112 William J. Boarman – to be Public Printer

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

#258 Phyllis Nichamoff Segal – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#259 Lisa M. Quiroz — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and

Community Service

#260 John D. Podesta — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#261 Matthew Francis McCabe — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#262 Marguerite W. Kondracke — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#263 Jane D. Hartley – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#264 Richard Christman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION

#338 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

#339 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (Reappointment)

#340 Gregory Karawan – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

 

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

#344 Martin J. Gruenberg – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Reappointment)

#345 Martin J. Gruenberg – to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

#346 Thomas J. Curry – to be Comptroller of the Currency

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

#403 Kenneth J. Kopocis – to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

 

BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION

#413 Richard Cordray – to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for a term of five years

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#421 Joyce A. Barr – to be Assistant Secretary of State (Administration)

#422 Michael A. Hammer – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Public Affairs)

 

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

#450 Laura A. Cordero – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 15, 2015

 

AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS

#456 Albert DiClemente – to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#494 David T. Danielson – to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy)

#495 LaDoris Guess Harris – to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy

#496 Gregory Howard Woods – to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy

 

STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE

#499 James R. Hannah – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute

#500 Daniel J. Becker – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#501 Mari Carmen Aponte – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

#502 Adam E. Namm – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

#503 Michael Anthony McFaul – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Russian Federation.

#504 Roberta S. Jacobson – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs),

#505 Elizabeth M. Cousens – to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

#506 Elizabeth M. Cousens – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#507 Michael E. Horowitz – to be Inspector General

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

#511 Rebecca M. Blank – to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce

 

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

#512 Ajit Varadaraj Pai – to be a Member of the FCC for a term of five years from July 1, 2011

#513 Jessica Rosenworcel – to be a Member of the FCC for a term of five years from July 1, 2010

 

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

#514 Jon D. Leibowitz – to be a FTC for a term of seven years from September 26, 2010

#515 Maureen K. Ohlhausen – to be a FTC for a term of seven years from September 26, 2011

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#516 Kathryn Keneally – to be an Assistant Attorney General

 

DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

#517 Maurice A. Jones – to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

#518 Carol J. Galante – to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

 

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

#519 Thomas Hoenig – to be Vice Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

#520 Thomas Hoenig – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

#521 Deepa Gupta – to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring Sept. 3, 2016

#522 Christopher Merrill – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring Jan. 26, 2016

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

#523 Stephanie Orlando – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for the remainder of the term expiring Sept. 17, 2011

#524 Stephanie Orlando – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring Sept. 17, 2014

#525 Gary Blumenthal – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring Sept. 17, 2013

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

#526 Wendy M. Spencer – to be Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#527 – Arunava Majumdar – to be Under Secretary of Energy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#529 Brad Carson – to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army

#530 Michael A. Sheehan – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

 

AIR FORCE

#531 to be Brigadier General – Col. Merle D. Hart

#532 to be Lieutenant General – Lt. Gen. Frank Gorenc

#533 to be Brigadier General – Col. Brian E. Dominguez

#534 to be Brigadier General – Col. John P. Currenti

#535 to be Brigadier General –

Colonel John D. Bansemer

Colonel David B. Been

Colonel Michael T. Brewer

Colonel Thomas A. Bussiere

Colonel Clinton E. Crosier

Colonel Albert M. Elton, II

Colonel Michael A. Fantini

Colonel Timothy G. Fay

Colonel Edward A. Fienga

Colonel Steven D. Garland

Colonel Thomas W. Geary

Colonel Cedric D. George

Colonel Blaine D. Holt

Colonel Scott A. Howell

Colonel Ronald L. Huntley

Colonel Allen J. Jamerson

Colonel James C. Johnson

Colonel Mark D. Kelly

Colonel Scott A. Kindsvater

Colonel Donald E. Kirkland

Colonel Bruce H. McClintock

Colonel Martha A. Meeker

Colonel John E. Michel

Colonel Charles L. Moore, Jr.

Colonel Gregory S. Otey

Colonel John T. Quintas

Colonel Michael D. Rothstein

Colonel Kevin B. Schneider

Colonel Scott F. Smith

Colonel Bradley D. Spacy

Colonel Ferdinand B. Stoss

Colonel Jacqueline D. Van Ovost

Colonel James C. Vechery

Colonel Christopher P. Weggeman

Colonel Kevin B. Wooton

Colonel Sarah E. Zabel

 

ARMY

#536 to be Major General – Brig. Gen. Michael J. Lally, III

#537 to be Brigadier General –

Colonel John W. Baker

Colonel Margaret W. Burcham

Colonel Richard D. Clarke, Jr.

Colonel Roger L. Cloutier, Jr.

Colonel Timothy R. Coffin

Colonel Peggy C. Combs

Colonel Bruce T. Crawford

Colonel Jason T. Evans

Colonel Stephen E. Farmen

Colonel John G. Ferrari

Colonel Kimberly Field

Colonel Duane A. Gamble

Colonel Ryan F. Gonsalves

Colonel Wayne W. Grigsby, Jr.

Colonel Steven R. Grove

Colonel William B. Hickman

Colonel Christopher P. Hughes

Colonel Daniel P. Hughes

Colonel Daniel L. Karbler

Colonel Ronald F. Lewis

Colonel James B. Linder

Colonel Michael D. Lundy

Colonel David K. MacEwen

Colonel Todd B. McCaffrey

Colonel Paul M. Nakasone

Colonel Paul A. Ostrowski

Colonel Laura J. Richardson

Colonel Steven A. Shapiro

Colonel James E. Simpson

Colonel Mark R. Stammer

Colonel Michael C. Wehr

Colonel Eric P. Wendt

#538 to be Major General – Brig. Gen. Lynn A. Collyar

#539 to be Lieutenant General – Maj. Gen. Mary A. Legere

#540 to be Major General – Col. Jimmie O. Keenan

 

#541         Mary John Miller – to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury

#542         Henry J. Aaron – to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board

#543         Kathleen Kerrigan – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for the term of fifteen years

#544         Alastair M. Fitzpayne – to  be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury

Bookmark and Share