Senate Democrats

Senate Republicans object to confirming nominations on the Executive Calendar

Prior to the adjournment of the Senate, Republicans objected to Senators Reid’s request to confirm the following nominations on the Executive Calendar:

 

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND

#86 Ben S. Bernanke – United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

#258 Phyllis Nichamoff Segal – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#259 Lisa M. Quiroz — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and

Community Service

#261 Matthew Francis McCabe — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#262 Marguerite W. Kondracke — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#263 Jane D. Hartley – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

#264 Richard Christman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION

#338 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

#339 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (Reappointment)

#340 Gregory Karawan – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

 

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

#344 Martin J. Gruenberg – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Reappointment)

#345 Martin J. Gruenberg – to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

#346 Thomas J. Curry – to be Comptroller of the Currency

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

#403 Kenneth J. Kopocis – to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#422 Michael A. Hammer – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Public Affairs)

 

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

#450 Laura A. Cordero – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 15, 2015

 

AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS

#456 Albert DiClemente – to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#493 Charles DeWitt McConnell – to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy)

#494 David T. Danielson – to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy)

#495 LaDoris Guess Harris – to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy

#496 Gregory Howard Woods – to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy

 

STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE

#499 James R. Hannah – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute

#500 Daniel J. Becker – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#501 Mari Carmen Aponte – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

#502 Adam E. Namm – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

#504 Roberta S. Jacobson – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs),

#505 Elizabeth M. Cousens – to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

#506 Elizabeth M. Cousens – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#507 Michael E. Horowitz – to be Inspector General

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

#511 Rebecca M. Blank – to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce

 

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

#512 Ajit Varadaraj Pai – to be a Member of the FCC for a term of five years from July 1, 2011

#513 Jessica Rosenworcel – to be a Member of the FCC for a term of five years from July 1, 2010

 

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

#514 Jon D. Leibowitz – to be a FTC for a term of seven years from September 26, 2010

#515 Maureen K. Ohlhausen – to be a FTC for a term of seven years from September 26, 2011

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#516 Kathryn Keneally – to be an Assistant Attorney General

 

DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

#517 Maurice A. Jones – to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

#518 Carol J. Galante – to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

 

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

#519 Thomas Hoenig – to be Vice Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

#520 Thomas Hoenig – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years

 

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

#521 Deepa Gupta – to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring Sept. 3, 2016

#522 Christopher Merrill – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring Jan. 26, 2016

 

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

#523 Stephanie Orlando – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for the remainder of the term expiring Sept. 17, 2011

#524 Stephanie Orlando – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring Sept. 17, 2014

#525 Gary Blumenthal – to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring Sept. 17, 2013

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

#526 Wendy M. Spencer – to be Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#527 – Arunava Majumdar – to be Under Secretary of Energy

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

#541 Mary John Miller – to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury

 

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

#542 Henry J. Aaron – to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board

 

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

#543 Kathleen Kerrigan – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for the term of fifteen years

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

#544 Alastair M. Fitzpayne – to  be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury

 

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

#546 Margaret Ann Sherry – to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Homeland Security

 

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION

#547 Eduardo Arriola – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring Oct. 6, 2016

#548 J. Kelly Ryan – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for the remainder of the term expiring Sept. 20, 2012

 

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

#549 Michael James Warren – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

 

SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

#550 David J. McMillan – to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

#551 Wenona Singel – to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#553 Anuj Chang Desai – to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 30, 2011

#554 Anuj Chang Desai – to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 30, 2014

#555 Dennis J. Erby – to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years

 

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

#556 Earl W. Gast – to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#557 Anne Claire Richard – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Population, Refugees, and Migration)

#558 Tara D. Sonenshine – to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy

#559 Robert E. Whitehead –to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Togolese Republic

#560 Larry Leon Palmer – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Barbados, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to St. Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Antigua and Barbuda, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Grenada, and Saint Vincent and the Granadines

 

#561 Jonathan Don Farrar – to be a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Panama

#562 Phyllis Marie Powers – to be a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nicaragua

#563 Nancy J. Powell – to be a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Personal Rank of Career Ambassador, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to India

 

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION

#564 Bruce J. Sherrick – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agriculture Mortgage Corporation

#565 Chester John Culver – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agriculture Mortgage Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

#566 Michael T. Scuse – to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services

#567 Michael T. Scuse – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#572 Mark William Lippert – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Wallace C. Gregson, resigned.

Bookmark and Share