Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, April 26, 2012

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #509, Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of TX, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas; Confirmed: 97-2

2)      Klobuchar amendment #2094 (side by side to Cornyn amendment) to the Leahy substitute amendment #2093 to S.1925, the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act; Not Agreed To: 57-41

3)      Cornyn amendment #2086 (sexual assault forensic evidence registry); Not Agreed To: 50-48

4)      Hutchison-Grassley amendment #2095 (substitute); Not Agreed To: 37-62

5)      Passage of S.1925, the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2012, as amended; Passed: 68-31

 

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

-Passed H.R.298, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 500 East Whitestone Boulevard in Cedar Park, Texas, as the “Army Specialist Matthew Troy Morri

Post Office Building”.

-Passed H.R.1423, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 115 4th Avenue Southwest in Ardmore, Oklahoma, as the “Specialist Micheal E. Phillips Post Office”.

-Passed H.R.2079, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 10 Main Street in East Rockaway, New York, as the “John J. Cook Post Office”.

-Passed H.R.2213, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 801 West Eastport Street in Iuka, Mississippi, as the “Sergeant Jason W. Vaughn Post Office”.

-Passed H.R.2244, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 67 Castle Street in Geneva, New York, as the “Corporal Steven Blaine Riccione Post Office”.

-Passed H.R.2660, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 122 North Holderrieth Boulevard in Tomball, Texas, as the “Tomball Veterans Post Office”.

-Passed H.R.2767, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8 West Silver Street in Westfield, Massachusetts, as the “William T. Trant Post Office Building”.

-Passed H.R.3004, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 260 California Drive in Yountville, California, as the “Private First Class Alejandro R. Ruiz Post Office Building”.

-Passed H.R.3246, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 15455 Manchester Road in Ballwin, Missouri, as the “Specialist Peter J. Navarro Post Office Building”.

-Passed H.R.3247, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 Town and Country Commons in Chesterfield, Missouri, as the “Lance Corporal Matthew P. Pathenos Post Office Building”.

-Passed H.R.3248, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 112 South 5th Street in Saint Charles, Missouri, as the “Lance Corporal Drew W. Weaver Post Office Building”.

-Adopted S.Res.419, A resolution expressing the sense of the Senate that public servants should be commended for their dedication and continued service to the United States during Public Service Recognition week.

- Adopted S.Res.441, expressing support for the designation of May 2012 as National Youth Traffic Safety Month.

-Adopted S.Res.442, Celebrating the 140th anniversary of Arbor Day.

-Adopted S.Res.443, Honoring the life and legacy of Auxiliary Bishop Agustín Román.

-Adopted S.Res.444, designating the week of May 1 through May 7, 2012, as “National Physical Education and Sport Week”.

-Adopted S.Res.445, expressing support for the designation of May 1, 2012, as “Silver Star Service Banner Day”.

-Adopted S.Con.Res.43, to provide for the conditional adjournment of the Senate and House of Representatives over until May 7, 2012.

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed Executive Calendar #510, David Campos Guaderrama, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, by voice vote.

 

Confirmed the following items by unanimous consent:

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Executive Calendar #263 Jane D. Hartley – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #502 Adam E. Namm – to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Executive Calendar #566 Michael T. Scuse – to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services

Executive Calendar #567 Michael T. Scuse – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #572 Mark William Lippert – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Wallace C. Gregson, resigned.

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #624 to be Lieutenant General — Lt. Gen. Thomas P. Bostick

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #653 James T. Ryan – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013

Executive Calendar #654 James Timberlake – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2014

Executive Calendar #656 Mary B. Verner – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2012

Executive Calendar #657 Mary B. Verner – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2015

Executive Calendar #658 Susan A. Maxman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2012

Executive Calendar #659 Susan A. Maxman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2015

 

POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #666 Tony Hammond—to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 14, 2012

 

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD

Executive Calendar #667 Mark A. Robbins—to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2018

 

NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #668 Adam Gamoran—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015. (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #669 Judith D. Singer—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2014

Executive Calendar #670 Hirokazu Yoshikaw—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015

Executive Calendar #671 David James Chard—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #672 Bonnie L. Bassler—to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation for a term expiring May 10, 2016

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Executive Calendar #673 Deborah S. Delisle—to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #683 to be Brigadier General—Col. Donald S. Wenke

Executive Calendar #684 to be Lieutenant General—Lt. Gen. Burton M. Field

Executive Calendar #685 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Bruce A. Litchfield

Executive Calendar #686 to be Lieutenant General—Lt. Gen. Charles R. Davis

Executive Calendar #687 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Salvatore A. Angelella

Executive Calendar #688 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. James F. Jackson

Executive Calendar #689 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Andrew E. Busch

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #690 to be Brigadier General—Colonel Robert P. White

Executive Calendar #691 to be Brigadier General—Col. Steven Ferrari

Executive Calendar #692 to be Brigadier General—

Col. Kristin K. French; and

Col. Walter E. Piatt

Executive Calendar #693 to be General—Lt. Gen. Dennis L. Via

Executive Calendar #694 to be Brigadier General—Col. Todd A. Plimpton

Executive Calendar #695 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Patricia E. McQuistion

Executive Calendar #696 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Raymond P. Palumbo

Executive Calendar #697 to be Lieutenant General—Lt. Gen. Robert P. Lennox

Executive Calendar #698 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Robert B. Brown

Executive Calendar #699 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Jeffrey W. Talley

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #700 to be Rear Admiral (lower half)—Capt. Eric C. Young

Executive Calendar #701 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh) Terry B. Kraft

Executive Calendar #702 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh) Bryan P. Cutchen

Executive Calendar #703 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh) Jonathan W. White

Executive Calendar #704 to be Rear Admiral—

Rear Adm. (lh) Richard P. Breckenridge;

Rear Adm. (lh) Walter E. Carter, Jr.;

Rear Adm. (lh) Craig S. Faller;

Rear Adm. (lh) James G. Foggo, III;

Rear Adm. (lh) Peter A. Gumataotao;

Rear Adm. (lh) John R. Haley;

Rear Adm. (lh) Patrick J. Lorge;

Rear Adm. (lh) Michael C. Manazir;

Rear Adm. (lh) Samuel Perez, Jr.;

Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph W. Rixey;

Rear Adm. (lh) Kevin D. Scott;

Rear Adm. (lh) James J. Shannon;

Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas K. Shannon; and

Rear Adm. (lh) Herman A. Shelanski

Executive Calendar #705 to be Vice Admiral—Vice Adm. Mark I. Fox

Bookmark and Share