Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, May 24, 2012

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Bingaman amendment #2111 (generic filings) (60-vote threshold) to S.3187, the FDA user fees bill; Not Agreed to: 28-67

2)      Murkowski amendment #2108 (genetically engineered salmon) (60-vote threshold); Not Agreed to: 46-50

3)      Harkin motion to table Paul amendment #2143; Tabled: 78-15

4)      McCain amendment #2107 (Reimportation) (60-vote threshold); Not Agreed To: 43-54

5)      Sanders amendment #2109 (criminal fraud/exclusivity) (60-vote threshold); Not Agreed To: 9-88

6)      Harkin motion to table Durbin amendment #2127 (dietary supplements); Tabled: 77-20

7)      Passage of S.3187, the FDA user fees bill, as amended; Passed: 96-1

8)      Alexander amendment #2153 (student loans) to S.2343, the Stop Student Loan Interest Rate Hike Act (60-vote threshold); Not Agreed to: 34-62-1 (present)

9)      Passage of S.2343, the Stop Student Loan Interest Rate Hike Act (60-vote threshold); Not Passed: 51-43-1(present)

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Passed S.414, International Protecting Girls by Preventing Child Marriage Act of 2011 by voice vote.

Passed S.739, a bill to authorize the Architect of the Capitol (AOC) to establish battery recharging stations in parking areas under the jurisdiction of the Senate at no net cost to the Federal Government with a Levin amendment.

Discharged the Agriculture committee and passed H.R.2947, a bill to provide for the release of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land conveyed by the United States in 1950 for the establishment of an airport in Cook County, Minnesota.

Discharged Judiciary and Passed H.R.3992, a bill to allow otherwise eligible Israeli nationals to receive E-2 nonimmigrant visas if similarly situated United States nationals are eligible for similar nonimmigrant status in Israel.

Discharged Judiciary and adopted S.Res.455, designating June 27, 2012, as “National Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Awareness Day”.

Adopted S.Res.475, Relating to the death of the Honorable E. James Abdnor, former United States Senator and Congressman from the State of South Dakota.

Began the Rule 14 process of S.J.Res.41, expressing the sense of Congress regarding the nuclear programs of Iran (Graham and others).

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Discharged the Foreign Relations committee and confirmed PN1520, David J. Lane, of Florida, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture

 

Discharged the HELP committee and confirmed PN1565, 16 Public Health Service nominations received by the Senate on April 26, 2012, beginning with Joseph R. Fontana, and ending with Joy A. Mobley; and PN1679, 114 Public Health Service nominations received by the Senate on May 15, 2012, beginning with Mary J. Choi, and ending with Meghan M. Zomorodi.

 

Confirmed the following items:

all nominations placed on the Secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Marine Corps, and Navy;

 

INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

Executive Calendar #640 Sara Margalit Aviel—to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years by voice vote

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Executive Calendar #261 Matthew Francis McCabe — to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service

 

SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION

Executive Calendar #338 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

Executive Calendar #339 Anthony Frank D’Agostino – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #340 Gregory Karawan – to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation

 

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #665 Roy Wallace McLeese III—to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Executive Calendar #678 Adam E. Sieminski—to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration

 

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #679 Anthony T. Clark—to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2016

Executive Calendar #680 John Robert Norris—to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2017. (Reappointment)

 

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #681 Margaret Bartley—to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years

Executive Calendar #682 Coral Wong Pietsch—to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #706 Michael A. Raynor—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Benin.

Executive Calendar #707 Scott H. DeLisi—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uganda.

Executive Calendar #708 Makila James—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Swaziland.

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #710 Jessica Lynn Wright—to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #711 James N. Miller, Jr.—to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy

Executive Calendar #712 Frank Kendall III—to be Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics

Executive Calendar #713 Erin C. Conaton—to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness

Executive Calendar #715 Derek H. Chollet—to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #716 Kathleen H. Hicks—to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense

 

Executive Office of the President

Executive Calendar #717 Joseph G. Jordan, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #725 Katharina G. McFarland—to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #727 to be Lieutenant General: Maj. Gen. Michael D. Dubie

Executive Calendar #728 to be Brigadier General: Col. Bobby V. Page

Executive Calendar #729 to be General: Gen. Philip M. Breedlove

Executive Calendar #730 to be General: Lt. Gen. Larry O. Spencer

Executive Calendar #731 to be Lieutenant General: Maj. Gen. Noel T. Jones

Executive Calendar #732 to be Brigadier General: Col. Wayne A. Zimmet

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #733 to be Lieutenant General: Maj. Gen. Theodore C. Nicholas

Executive Calendar #734 to be Brigadier General: Col. Francisco A. Espaillat

Executive Calendar #735 to be Major General: Brig. Gen. William R. Phillips, II

Executive Calendar #736 to be Major General:

Brigadier General Leslie J. Carroll;

Brigadier General Bryan R. Kelly;

Brigadier General Peter S. Lennon;

Brigadier General Gary A. Medvigy;

Brigadier General David W. Puster;

Brigadier General Megan P. Tatu;

Brigadier General Daniel L. York; and

Brigadier General James V. Young, Jr.

 

to be Brigadier General:

Colonel Douglas F. Anderson;

Colonel Danny C. Baldwin;

Colonel William P. Barriage;

Colonel Leanne P. Burch;

Colonel Mitchell R. Chitwood;

Colonel Stephen K. Curda;

Colonel Arlan M. Deblieck;

Colonel Chris R. Gentry;

Colonel Norman B. Green;

Colonel Lewis G. Irwin;

Colonel Phillip S. Jolly;

Colonel Robert A. Karmazin;

Colonel Troy D. Kok;

Colonel William S. Lee;

Colonel Tammy S. Smith; and

Colonel Michael S. Tuomey

 

Executive Calendar #737 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. Michael T. Flynn

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #738 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser

Executive Calendar #739 to be Lieutenant General: Maj. Gen. Jon M. Davis

Executive Calendar #740 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. Robert E. Schmidle, Jr.

Executive Calendar #741 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. Terry G. Robling

Executive Calendar #742 to be Brigadier General: Col. Burke W. Whitman

Executive Calendar #743 to be Major General: Brig. Gen. James M. Lariviere

Executive Calendar #744 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. John M. Paxton, Jr.

Executive Calendar #745 to be Lieutenant General: Maj. Gen. John A. Toolan, Jr.

Executive Calendar #746 to be Brigadier General: Col. Paul K. Lebidine

Executive Calendar #747 to be Lieutenant General: Lt. Gen. Robert B. Neller

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #748 to be Admiral: Vice Adm. William E. Gortney

Executive Calendar #749 to be Vice Admiral: Rear Adm. Kurt W. Tidd

Executive Calendar #750 to be Vice Admiral: Vice Adm. David H. Buss

Executive Calendar #751 to be Vice Admiral: Rear Adm. Michelle J. Howard

Executive Calendar #752 to be Vice Admiral: Rear Adm. Thomas H. Copeman, III

Executive Calendar #753 to be Vice Admiral: Vice Adm. Richard W. Hunt

Executive Calendar #754 to be Rear Admiral (lower half): Capt. John F. Kirby

Executive Calendar #755 to be Rear Admiral (lower half): Capt. Brian B. Brown

 

JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #756 Drew R. McCoy—to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation for a term expiring January 27, 2016 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #757 Pauline R. Maier—to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation for a term expiring November 17, 2017

 

UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #758 Charles Thomas Massarone, of Kentucky, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years.

Bookmark and Share