Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, August 2, 2012

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Motion to invoke cloture on S.3414, the Cybersecurity Act; Not Invoked: 52-46

2)      Coburn amendment #2771 (alternative offset) to S.3326, the African Trade/CAFTADR/Burma Sanctions legislation; Not Agreed to: 40-58

3)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #651, the nomination of Gershwin A. Drain, of MI, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan; Confirmed: 55-41

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Adopted S.Con.Res.56, providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives.

 

Passed S.3510, a bill to prevent harm to the national security or endangering the military officers and civilian employees to whom internet publication of certain information applies, and for other purposes.

 

Passed H.R.4240, the Ambassador James R. Lilley and Congressman Stephen J. Solarz North Korea Human Rights Reauthorization Act of 2012 by voice vote and adopted S.Con.Res.58, a concurrent resolution to correct the enrollment of H.R.4240.

 

Discharged the Judiciary Committee and passed S.3245, reauthorization of the EB-5 Regional Center Program, the E-Verify Program, the Special Immigrant Nonminister Religious Worker Program, and the Conrad State 30 J-1 Visa Waiver Program with a Leahy-Grassley substitute amendment and a Leahy-Grassley title amendment.

 

Passed H.R.1402: a bill to authorize the Architect of the Capitol to establish battery recharging stations for privately owned vehicles in parking areas under the jurisdiction of the House of Representatives at no net cost to the Federal Government.

 

Discharged the Commerce Committee and passed H.R.3670, To require the Transportation Security Administration to comply with the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act.

 

Adopted S.Res.402, condemning Joseph Kony and the Lord’s Resistance Army for committing crimes against humanity and mass atrocities, and supporting ongoing efforts by the United States Government and governments in Central Africa to remove Joseph Kony and Lord’s Resistance Army commanders from the battlefield with a Coons substitute amendment, a Committee-reported amendment to the preamble and a Committee-reported title amendment.

 

Discharged the Armed Services Committee and adopted S.Res.418, commemorating the 70th anniversary and commending the brave men of the 17th Bombardment Group (Medium) who became known as the “Doolittle Tokyo Raiders” for outstanding heroism, valor, skill, and service to the United States in conducting the bombing of Tokyo on April 18, 1942 with a Brown (OH) substitute amendment, a Brown (OH) amendment to the preamble and a Brown (OH) title amendment.

 

Discharged the Foreign Relations Committee and adopted S.Res.524, reaffirming the strong support of the United States for the 2002 declaration of conduct of parties in the South China Sea among the member states of ASEAN and the People’s Republic of China, and for other purposes with a Webb amendment to the preamble.

 

Adopted S.Res.544, congratulating the Navy Dental Corps on its 100th anniversary.

 

Adopted S.Res.545, commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the United States Air Force Weather Agency.

 

Adopted S.Res.546, Designating the week of September 10, 2012, as “National Adult Education and Family Literacy Week”.

 

Adopted S.Res.547, Honoring the life of pioneering astronaut Dr. Sally Ride and expressing the condolences of the Senate on her death.

 

Adopted H.Con.Res.135, authorizing the use of the Rotunda of the Capitol for the presentation of the Congressional Gold Medal to Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, in recognition of her leadership and perseverance in the struggle for freedom and democracy in Burma.

 

Adopted S.Con.Res.59, providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives.

 

Began the Rule 14 process of S.3519, the Pay for Printing Act (DeMint).

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Discharged the HELP Committee and confirmed the following:

PN1513 – Ingrid Gregg of Michigan – Board of Trustees for the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation

PN1514 – James L. Henderson of Kentucky – Board of Trustees for the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation

 

Discharged the Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee and Confirmed:

PN1731 – Kimberly Knowles to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia

 

Discharged the Foreign Relations Committee and Confirmed:

PN1826 – James B. Cunningham, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

 

Confirmed the following items:

All nominations placed on the Secretary’s desk in the Foreign Service.

 

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #450 Laura A. Cordero – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 15, 2015

 

HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #609 Steven H. Cohen – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring Dec. 10, 2013

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #709 Paul W. Hodes – to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016

 

PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD

Executive Calendar #718 James Xavier Dempsey—to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2016

Executive Calendar #719 Elisebeth Collins Cook—to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2014

Executive Calendar #720 Rachel L. Brand—to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2017

Executive Calendar #723 Patricia M. Wald—to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2013

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Executive Calendar #825 Matthew S. Rutherford – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

 

UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #826 Meredith M. Broadbent – to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2017

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Executive Calendar #827 Mark J. Mazur – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #831 Danny Chappelle Williams Sr.– to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years

 

MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #837 Major General John Peabody, United States Army, to be a Member and President of the Mississippi River Commission.

 

DEFENSE NUCELAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

Executive Calendar #838 Sean Sullivan, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2015

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #841 to be General—Gen. Mark A. Welsh, III

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #858 Gene Allan Cretz, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ghana.

Executive Calendar #859 Deborah Ruth Malac, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Liberia.

Executive Calendar #860 Thomas Hart Armbruster, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

Executive Calendar #861 David Bruce Wharton, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zimbabwe.

Executive Calendar #862 Greta Christine Holtz, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Sultanate of Oman.

Executive Calendar #863 Alexander Mark Laskaris, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea.

Executive Calendar #864 Marcie B. Ries, of the District of Columbia to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Bulgaria.

Executive Calendar #865 John M. Koenig, of Washington, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cyprus.

Executive Calendar #866 Michael David Kirby, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Serbia.

 

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

Executive Calendar #867 to be Rear Admiral (lower half) – Gerd F. Glang

Executive Calendar #868 to be Rear Admiral – Michael S. Devany

Executive Calendar #869 to be Rear Admiral (lower half) – David A. Score

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Executive Calendar #872 Patricia K. Falcone – to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy

 

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Executive Calendar #874 Thomas Skerik Sowers, II – to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Public and Intergovernmental Affairs)

Bookmark and Share