Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Friday, September 21 and Saturday, September 22, 2012

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Passage of S.3576, A bill to provide limitations on United States assistance (60-vote threshold); Not Passed: 10-81

2)      Passage of S.J.Res.41, A joint resolution expressing the sense of Congress regarding the nuclear program of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran; Passed: 90-1

3)      Cloture on H.J.Res.117, Continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2013; Invoked: 62-30

4)      Passage of H.J.Res.117, Continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2013; Passed: 62-30

5)      Cloture on the motion to proceed to S.3525, Sportsmen’s Act of 2012; Invoked: 84-7

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Passed S.1956, to prohibit operators of civil aircraft of the U.S. from participating in the EU’s emissions trading scheme, with a committee-reported substitute amendment, a Cardin amendment and a Merkley amendment.

 

Discharged the Energy Committee and passed H.R.4850, the Enabling Energy Saving Innovations Act with a Bingaman amendment and a Shaheen-Portman amendment.

 

Passed H.R.915, the Jaime Zapata Border Enforcement Security Task Force Act with a committee-reported substitute amendment by voice vote.

 

Discharged Judiciary Committee and passed H.R.6215, Trademark Dilution correction bill by voice vote.

 

Passed H.R.2706, to prohibit the sale of Billfish by voice vote.

 

Adopted S.Res.466, a resolution calling for the release from prison of former Prime Minister of Ukraine Yulia Tymoshenko with a Durbin amendment, a committee-reported substitute amendment and a committee-reported amendment to the preamble by voice vote.

 

Passed H.R.3556, to designate the new United States courthouse in Buffalo, New York, as the “Robert H. Jackson United States Courthouse”.

 

Passed H.R.1791, To designate the United States courthouse under construction at 101 South United States Route 1 in Fort Pierce, Florida, as the “Alto Lee Adams, Sr., United States Courthouse”.

 

Passed H.R.4347, To designate the United States courthouse located at 709 West 9th Street in Juneau, Alaska, as the “Robert Boochever United States Courthouse”.

 

Passed S.3311, A bill to designate the United States courthouse located at 2601 2nd Avenue North, Billings, Montana, as the “James F. Battin United States Courthouse”.

 

Adopted S.Con.Res.50, a concurrent resolution expressing the sense of Congress regarding actions to preserve and advance the multistakeholder governance model under which the Internet has thrived.

 

Passed S.3486, Patent Law Treaties Implementation Act with a committee-reported substitute amendment.

 

Passed S.3193, Barona Band of Mission Indians Land Transfer Clarification Act of 2012 with an Akaka amendment.

 

Passed H.R.6431, to provide flexibility with respect to United States support for assistance provided by international financial institutions for Burma, and for other purposes.

 

Discharged the Banking Committee and passed H.R.2453, the Mark Twain Commemorative Coin Act with a Blumenthal amendment.

 

Passed H.R.6433, to make corrections with respect to Food and Drug Administration user fees.

 

Passed H.R.4158, to confirm full ownership rights for certain United States astronauts to artifacts from the astronauts’ space missions.

 

Discharged the Judiciary Committee and passed H.R.4223, SAFE Doses Act.

 

Passed H.R.6375, VA Major Construction Authorization and Expiring Authorities Extension Act of 2012.

 

Passed S.3315, the GAO Mandates Revision Act of 2012 with a committee-reported amendment and a Lieberman amendment.

 

Concurred in the House message to S.300, the Government Charge Card Abuse Prevention Act of 2012.

 

Concurred in the House message to S.710, the Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest Establishment Act.

 

Discharged the Commerce Committee and passed H.R.2838, Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2011 with a Rockefeller substitute amendment and a Rockefeller title amendment.

 

Passed S.3341, Quadrennial Diplomacy and Development Review Act of 2012.

 

Discharged Judiciary Committee and passed H.R.5512, the Divisional Realignment Act.

 

Discharged Judiciary Committee and passed H.R.6189, Reporting Efficiency Improvement Act.

 

Passed H.R.1272, To provide for the use and distribution of the funds awarded to the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, et al, by the United States Court of Federal Claims in Docket Numbers 19 and 188, and for other purposes.

 

Passed H.R.2240, Lowell National Historical Park Land Exchange Act of 2012.

 

Discharged the Energy Committee and Passed H.R.2606, New York City Natural Gas Supply Enhancement Act with a Bingaman substitute amendment.

 

Passed H.R.2139, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the centennial of the establishment of Lion Clubs International.

 

Passed S.3624, The Military Commercial Driver’s License Act of 2012.

 

Passed S.3625, a bill to change the effective date for the internet publication of certain information to prevent harm to the national security or endangering the military officers and civilian employees to whom the publication requirement applies, and for other purposes.

 

Discharged the Judiciary Committee and adopted S.Res.448: recognizing the 100th anniversary of Hadassah, the Women’s Zionist Organization of America, Inc.

 

Discharged the Judiciary Committee and adopted S.Res.472, designating October 7, 2012, as “Operation Enduring Freedom Veterans Day” with an Enzi amendment.

 

Discharged the Commerce Committee and adopted S.Res.558, A resolution congratulating the athletes from the State of Nevada and throughout the United States who participated in the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games as members of the United States Olympic and Paralympic Teams.

 

Discharged the HELP Committee and adopted S.Res.555, a resolution supporting the goals and ideals of “National Retirement Week”, including raising public awareness of the various tax-preferred retirement vehicles and increasing personal financial literacy.

 

Discharged the Indian Affairs Committee and adopted S.Res.561, a resolution recognizing National Native American Heritage Month and celebrating the heritages and cultures of Native Americans and the contributions of Native Americans to the United States.

 

Adopted S.Res.576, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the signing of the McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act.

 

Adopted S.Res.577, honoring the First Special Service Force, in recognition of its superior service during World War II.

 

Adopted S.Res.578, Supporting the goals and ideals of Red Ribbon Week, 2012

 

Adopted S.Res.579, designating the week of September 24 through September 28, 2012, as “National Historically Black Colleges and Universities Week”.

 

Adopted S.Res.580, designating October 14, 2012, as “National Wildlife Refuge Week”.

 

Adopted S.Res.581, designating October 26, 2012, as “Day of the Deployed”.

 

Adopted S.Res.582, recognizing Hispanic Heritage Month and celebrating the heritage and culture of Latinos in the United States and immense contributions of Latinos to the United States.

 

Adopted S.Res.583, designating September 2012, as “National Preparedness Month”.

 

Adopted S.Res.584, designating October 4, 2012, as “Jumpstart’s Read for the Record Day”.

 

Adopted S.Res.585, Recognizing the extraordinary history and heritage of the State of New Mexico, and honoring and commending the State of New Mexico and its people on its centennial anniversary.

 

Adopted S.Res.586, expressing support for the goals and ideals of National Infant Mortality Awareness Month of 2012.

 

Adopted S.Res.587, a resolution supporting the goals and ideals of “Lights On Afterschool”, a national celebration of afterschool programs held on October 18, 2012.

 

Adopted S.Res.588, Commending the 4 American public servants who died in Benghazi, Libya, United States Ambassador to Libya John Christopher Stevens, Sean Smith, Tyrone Woods, and Glen Doherty, for their tireless efforts on behalf of the American people, and condemning the violent attack on the United States consulate in Benghazi.

 

Adopted S.Res.589, designating November 24, 2012, as “Small Business Saturday” and supporting efforts to increase awareness of the value of locally owned small businesses.

 

Completed the Rule 14 process of S.3607, to approve the Keystone XL Pipeline. (Hoeven)

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed the following:

all nominations placed on the Secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Navy, and Public Health Service

 

AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Executive Calendar #456 Albert DiClemente – to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #714 Heidi Shyu, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #880 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Christopher C. Bogdan

Executive Calendar #881 to be Brigadier General—Col. Jon A. Weeks

Executive Calendar #882 to be Major General—Brig. Gen. Andrew M. Mueller

Executive Calendar #883 to be Major General—Brig. Gen. Donald P. Dunbar

Executive Calendar #884 to be Brigadier General—Col. Gerard F. Bolduc, Jr.

Executive Calendar #885 to be Brigadier General—Col. Matthew P. Jamison

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #886 to be Brigadier General—Colonel David O. Smith

Executive Calendar #887 to be Brigadier General—Michaelene A. Kloster

Executive Calendar #888 to be Brigadier General—Col. Garrett S. Yee

Executive Calendar #889 to be Major General—Brig. Gen. Deborah A. Ashenhurst

Executive Calendar #890 to be Major General—

Brig. Gen. Judd H. Lyons;

Brig. Gen. Lee E. Tafanelli

Executive Calendar #891 to be Major General—

Brig. Gen. Kendall W. Penn;

to be Brigadier General;

Col. Keith A. Klemmer

Executive Calendar #892 to be Major General—Brig. Gen. Michael R. Smith

Executive Calendar #893 to be Major General—Brig. Gen. David J. Conboy

Executive Calendar #894 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Frederick B. Hodges

Executive Calendar #895 to be Lieutenant General—Maj. Gen. Mark S. Bowman

Executive Calendar #896 to be Brigadier General—Col. Ural D. Glanville

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #897 to be Vice Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh) James D. Syring

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #898 Sharon English Woods Villarosa—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Seychelles.

Executive Calendar #899 Dawn M. Liberi—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Burundi

Executive Calendar #900 Stephen D. Mull—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.

Executive Calendar #901 Walter North—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Vanuatu.

Executive Calendar #902 Richard G. Olson—to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

Executive Calendar #903 Joseph E. Macmanus—to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Executive Calendar #904 Joseph E. Macmanus—to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador.

Executive Calendar #905 John Hardy Isakson—to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-seventh Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Executive Calendar #906 Patrick J. Leahy—to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-seventh Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #907 For the personal rank of Career Ambassador in recognition of especially distinguished service over a sustained period—

William R. Brownfield

Kristie Anne Kenney

Thomas Alfred Shannon, Jr.

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #908 Emil J. Kang – to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2018

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Executive Calendar #910 Kevin K. Washburn – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior

 

Discharged the Commerce Committee and confirmed:

PN1958 – Kenneth T. Boyd to be Lieutenant Commander in the U.S. Coast Guard

 

Discharged the Foreign Relations committee and confirmed:

PN1879, Foreign Service nominations beginning with Michael Lewis and ending with Carolyn Shuckerow

PN1880, Foreign Service nominations beginning with Bridget C. Bittle and ending with David J. Zanni

PN1923, Robert Stephen Beecroft, of California, to be Ambassador to the republic of Iraq.

 

Confirmed Executive Calendar #674 Gonzalo P. Curiel—US District Judge for the Southern District of California by voice vote

Confirmed Executive Calendar #675 Robert J. Shelby—US District Judge for the District of Utah by voice vote

Bookmark and Share