Senate Democrats

Committee Assignments For 113th Congress Approved By Democratic Steering Committee

Reid: Assignments “Will Allow All Members Of Our Caucus To Bring Their Unique Talents And Expertise To Bear As We Work Together To Advance The Interests Of The Middle Class.”

Washington, D.C. – In a meeting today, the Democratic Steering Committee approved committee assignments for Democratic senators in the 113th Congress.  A list of the anticipated assignments is below.

“I am excited to work with the members of our expanded majority. Our caucus is more diverse than ever, with a record sixteen female Democratic senators serving in the next Congress,” said Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid. “These committee assignments will allow all members of our caucus to bring their unique talents and expertise to bear as we work together to advance the interests of the middle class.”

The anticipated committee assignments are subject to approval by the full Democratic caucus and approval of an organizing resolution by the full Senate when the 113th Congress convenes in January.

 

Anticipated Committee Democratic Assignments for the 113th Congress
(Subject to Caucus and full Senate approval)

Names listed in descending order of seniority with new committee members in italics:

AGRICULTURE – 113th Congress
Leahy
Harkin
Baucus
Stabenow – CHAIRMAN
Sherrod Brown
Casey
Klobuchar
Bennet
Gillibrand
Donnelly
Heitkamp

APPROPRIATIONS – 113th
Inouye – CHAIRMAN
Leahy
Harkin
Mikulski
Murray
Feinstein
Durbin
Tim Johnson
Landrieu
Reed
Lautenberg
Pryor
Tester
T. Udall
Shaheen
Merkley

ARMED SERVICES – 113th
Levin – CHAIRMAN
Reed
Bill Nelson
McCaskill
Mark Udall
Hagan
Begich
Manchin
Shaheen
Gillibrand
Blumenthal
Donnelly
Kaine
King

BANKING – 113th
Tim Johnson – CHAIRMAN
Reed
Schumer
Menendez
Sherrod Brown
Tester
Warner
Merkley
Hagan
Manchin
Warren
Heitkamp

COMMERCE – 113th
Inouye
Rockefeller – CHAIRMAN
Kerry
Boxer
Bill Nelson
Cantwell
Lautenberg
Pryor
McCaskill
Klobuchar
Warner
Begich
Blumenthal

ENERGY – 113th
Wyden – CHAIRMAN
Tim Johnson
Landrieu
Cantwell
Sanders
Stabenow
Mark Udall
Franken
Manchin
Coons
Hirono
Heinrich

EPW – 113th
Baucus
Boxer – CHAIRMAN
Carper
Lautenberg
Cardin
Sanders
Whitehouse
Tom Udall
Merkley
Gillibrand

FINANCE – 113th
Baucus – CHAIRMAN
Rockefeller
Kerry
Wyden
Schumer
Stabenow
Cantwell
Bill Nelson
Menendez
Carper
Cardin
Sherrod Brown
Bennet

FOREIGN RELATIONS – 113th
Kerry – CHAIRMAN
Boxer
Menendez
Cardin
Casey
Shaheen
Coons
Tom Udall
Murphy
Kaine

HELP – 113th
Harkin – CHAIRMAN
Mikulski
Murray
Sanders
Casey
Hagan
Franken
Bennet
Whitehouse
Baldwin
Murphy
Warren

HSGAC – 113th
Levin
Carper – CHAIRMAN
Pryor
Landrieu
McCaskill
Tester
Begich
Baldwin
Heitkamp

INTELLIGENCE – 113th
Rockefeller
Feinstein – CHAIRMAN
Wyden
Mikulski
Mark Udall
Warner
Heinrich
King

JUDICIARY – 113th
Leahy – CHAIRMAN
Feinstein
Schumer
Durbin
Whitehouse
Klobuchar
Franken
Coons
Blumenthal
Hirono

AGING – 113th
Wyden
Bill Nelson – CHAIRMAN
Casey
McCaskill
Whitehouse
Gillibrand
Manchin
Blumenthal
Baldwin
Donnelly
Warren

BUDGET – 113th
Murray – CHAIRMAN
Wyden
Bill Nelson
Stabenow
Sanders
Whitehouse
Warner
Merkley
Coons
Baldwin
Kaine
King

JOINT ECONOMIC – 113th
Casey – CHAIRMAN
Klobuchar
Warner
Sanders
Murphy
Heinrich

RULES – 113th
Inouye
Feinstein
Schumer – CHAIRMAN
Durbin
Murray
Pryor
Tom Udall
Warner
Leahy
King

SMALL BUSINESS – 113th
Levin
Harkin
Kerry
Landrieu – CHAIRMAN
Cantwell
Pryor
Cardin
Shaheen
Hagan
Heitkamp

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS – 113th
Rockefeller
Murray
Sanders – CHAIRMAN
Sherrod Brown
Tester
Begich
Blumenthal
Hirono

ETHICS – 113th
Boxer – CHAIRMAN
Pryor
Sherrod Brown

INDIAN AFFAIRS – 113th
Inouye
Tim Johnson
Cantwell –CHAIRMAN
Tester
Tom Udall
Franken
Begich
Heitkamp

Bookmark and Share