Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Tuesday, January 1, 2013

No ROLL CALL VOTES

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Discharged the Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs committee and Passed H.R.4365, to amend title 5, United States Code, to make clear that accounts in the Thrift Savings Fund are subject to certain Federal tax levies.

 

Adopted H.Con.Res.147, a concurrent resolution waiving the requirement that measures enrolled during the remainder of the 112th Congress be printed on parchment.

 

Completed the Rule 14 process of H.R.459, the Federal Reserve Transparency Act of 2012. (Republican request)

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed Executive Calendar #645 Richard B. Berner, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years by voice vote.

 

Discharged the Foreign Relations Committee and Confirmed the following:

PN1878, Gary T. Greene;

PN1970, a list beginning with Philip S. Goldberg and ending with Robert W. Weitzel;

PN2028, Michael R. Hardegen;

PN2029, a list beginning with Geoffrey W. Wiggin and ending with Eric A. Wenberg, with the exception of Geoffrey W. Wiggin;

PN2030, a list beginning with Stephen J. Gonyea and ending with Katharine Antonia Weber, with the exception of Scott S. Cameron,;

PN2031, a list beginning with Sharon Lee Cromer and ending with Clinton David White, with the exceptions of Sharon Lee Cromer and Maria Rendon Labadan,; and

PN2032, a list beginning with Karl Miller Adam and ending with Daniel Menco Hirsch, with the exception of Daniel Menco Hirsch.

 

Discharged the following committees and confirmed the following:

COMMERCE

PN1919   Joshua D. Wright (Federal Trade Commission)

PN1774  Polly Ellen Trottenberg, (Under Secretary, Department of Transportation)

PN1924  Mark Doms  (Under Secretary, Department of Commerce)

PN1702  Mignon L. Clyburn (Federal Communications Commission)

PN1925  Christopher R. Beall (Amtrak Board of Directors)

PN1509  Yvonne B. Burke (Amtrak Board of Directors)

PN2009  Brigid M. Pavilonis and one other (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2010  Barbara A. Anderson and others (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2011  Charles G. Alcock and others (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2012  Matthew P. Barker  and others (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2021 Peter J. Brown and others (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2045  Robert T. Hanley and others (Coast Guard promotion)

PN2046  Austin L. Adcock and others (Coast Guard promotion)

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

PN1948           Keith Kelly to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training

 

HSGAC

PN1698           Walter M. Shaub, Jr., to be Director of the Office of Governmental Ethics

 

EPW

PN1966:          Joe H. Ritch, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

PN1965:          Michael McWherter, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

PN1964:          Vera Lynn Evans, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2017.

PN1398:          C. Peter Mahurin, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2016.

PN1950:          Beth J. Rosenberg, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.

Confirmed the following nominations under the privileged section of the Executive Calendar:

PN2068 Morton H. Halperin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

PN1566 Maria Lopez DeLeon (National Council on the Arts)

PN1934 Bruce Carter (National Council on the Arts)

PN1945 Joseph Eldridge (U.S. Institute of Peace)

PN1939 Stewart DeSoto (Board of Trustees, Barry Goldwater Scholarship Foundation)

PN1796 Camila Alire (National Council on the Humanities)

PN1926  William Shaw McDermott (Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board)

PN1927  Nina Mitchell Wells (Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board)

 

 

Confirmed the following:

FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #870 William P. Doyle – to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2013

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Executive Calendar #871 Michael Peter Huerta – to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for the term of five years

 

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

Executive Calendar #878 James M. Demers – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2014

Executive Calendar #879 Naomi A. Walker – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012

 

STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE

Executive Calendar #911 Jonathan Lippman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012

Executive Calendar #912 Jonathan Lippman – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2015

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #913 Maria Rosario Jackson – to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #914 Joseph Byrne Donovan – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #915 Bruce R. Sievers – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #916 Angela Tammy Dickinson—to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #917 to be Brigadier General—Colonel Stephen J. Linsenmeyer, Jr.

Executive Calendar #918 to be Brigadier General—Col. Calvin H. Elam

Executive Calendar #919 to be Major General—

Brig. Gen. Mark E. Bartman

Brig. Gen. Stanley J. Osserman, Jr.

Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Thomas, Jr.

Brig. Gen. Eric G. Weller

 

Executive Calendar #920 to be Brigadier General—

Colonel Glen M. Baker

Colonel Jeffrey D. Buckley

Colonel Anthony J. Carrelli

Colonel Timothy J. Cathcart

Colonel Andrew J. Donnelly

Colonel Harold S. Eggensperger

Colonel James O. Eifert

Colonel Bryan P. Fox

Colonel Ricky D. Gibney

Colonel Christopher A. Hegarty

Colonel John P. Hronek, II

Colonel Paul Hutchinson

Colonel Kevin J. Keehn

Colonel Christopher J. Knapp

Colonel Michael E. Manning

Colonel Clayton W. Moushon

Colonel Michael A. Nolan

Colonel Michael L. Ogle

Colonel Ronald E. Paul

 

Colonel Samuel H. Ramsay, III

Colonel William B. Richy

Colonel Adalberto Rivera

Colonel Sami D. Said

Colonel Anthony E. Schiavi

Colonel John D. Slocum

Colonel Ronald W. Solberg

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #932 to be Vice Admiral—Rear Adm. Kenneth E. Floyd

 

AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #933 Edward W. Brehm – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2017

Executive Calendar #934 Iqbal Paroo—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2017

 

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Executive Calendar #935 T. Charles Cooper—to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #941 Patrick J. Wilkerson—to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #942 Louise W. Kelton—to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years

 

MILLENIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

Executive Calendar #943 Lorne W. Craner – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millenium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #944 to be Lieutenant General–Maj. Gen. Lori J. Robinson

Executive Calendar #945 to be Lieutenant General–Maj. Gen. Gregory A. Biscone

Executive Calendar #946 to be Brigadier General–Col. Lisa A. Naftzger-Kang

 

Executive Calendar #947

to be Major General –

Brigadier General William B. Binger

Brigadier General Keith D. Kries

Brigadier General Maryanne Miller

Brigadier General Jane C. Rohr

Brigadier General Patricia A. Rose

Brigadier General Jocelyn M. Seng

Brigadier General Sheila Zuehlke

 

Executive Calendar #948

to be Major General –

Brigadier General Paul L. Ayers

Brigadier General Jim C. Chow

Brigadier General Gregory L. Ferguson

Brigadier General Anthony P. German

Brigadier General Rickie B. Mattson

Brigadier General John E. McCoy

Brigadier General John E. Murphy

Brigadier General Brian G. Neal

 

Executive Calendar #949

to be Brigadier General –

Colonel Stephanie A. Gass

Colonel Mary H. Hittmeier

Colonel Timothy P. Kelly

Colonel Thomas E. Kittler

Colonel Kenneth R. LaPierre

Colonel Mark L. Loeben

Colonel James F. Mackey

Colonel Walter J. Sams

Colonel Christoper F. Skomars

Colonel Wade R. Smith

Colonel Mark D. Stillwagon

Colonel Curtis L. Williams

 

Executive Calendar #950 to be Lieutenant General–Lt. Gen. Stanley E. Clarke, III

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #951 to be Brigadier General–Col. Jody J. Daniels

Executive Calendar #952 to be Lieutenant General–Maj. Gen. Bernard S. Champoux

Executive Calendar #953 to be Brigadier General–Col. Michael L. Scholes

 

Executive Calendar #954

to be Brigadier General –

Colonel Christopher S. Ballard

Colonel David G. Bassett

Colonel Donald C. Bolduc

Colonel Edward M. Daly

Colonel Malcolm B. Frost

Colonel Donald G. Fryc

Colonel Anthony C. Funkhouser

Colonel Peter A. Gallagher

Colonel William K. Gayler

Colonel Mark W. Gillette

Colonel David B. Haight

Colonel Joseph P. Harrington

Colonel Michael L. Howard

Colonel John P. Johnson

Colonel James E. Kraft, Jr.

Colonel Michael E. Kurilla

Colonel Paul J. Laughlin, II

Colonel Joseph M. Martin

Colonel Terrence J. McKenrick

Colonel Christopher P. McPadden

Colonel John E. O’Neil

Colonel Mark J. O’Neil

 

Colonel Andrew P. Poppas

Colonel James E. Rainey

Colonel Kent D. Savre

Colonel Wilson A. Shoffner, Jr.

Colonel Mark S. Spindler

Colonel Sean P. Swindell

Colonel Randy S. Taylor

Colonel John C. Thomson, III

Colonel Leon N. Thurgood

Colonel Flem B. Walker, Jr.

Colonel Robert P. Walters, Jr.

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #955 to be Rear Admiral–Rear Adm. (lh) Randolph L. Mahr

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #956 to be Lieutenant General–Lt. Gen. Steven A. Hummer

Executive Calendar #957 to be Lieutenant General–Lt. Gen. Richard T. Tryon

 

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

Executive Calendar #958 Albert G. Lauber–to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for the term of fifteen years

 

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #959 Ronald Lee Buch–to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #960 David Masumoto—to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2018

Executive Calendar #961 Ramon Saldivar—to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018

 

SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Executive Calendar #962 William J. Mielke—to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

Executive Calendar #963 Arthur H. Sulzer—to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

 

UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

Executive Calendar #964 George E Moose—to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

Bookmark and Share