Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Tuesday, March 5, 2013

ROLL CALL VOTE

1)      Paul amendment #25 (strike funding for National Security Working Group) to S.Res.64, an original resolution authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the period March 1, 2013, through September 30, 2013; Not Agreed to: 44-55

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Adopted S.Res.64, an original resolution authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the period March 1, 2013, through September 30, 2013 by voice vote.

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed all nominations placed on the Secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army and Navy

 

Confirmed the following:

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar  #27

to be Major General-

Brigadier General Arnold W. Bunch, Jr.

Brigadier General Theresa C. Carter

Brigadier General Sandra E. Finan

Brigadier General Jeffrey L. Harrigian

Brigadier General Timothy J. Leahy

Brigadier General Gregory J. Lengyel

Brigadier General Lee K. Levy, II

Brigadier General James F. Martin, Jr.

Brigadier General Jerry P. Martinez

Brigadier General Paul H. McGillicuddy

Brigadier General Robert D. McMurry, Jr.

Brigadier General Edward M. Minahan

Brigadier General Mark C. Nowland

Brigadier General Terrence J. O’Shaughnessy

Brigadier General Michael T. Plehn

Brigadier General Margaret B. Poore

Brigadier General James N. Post, III

Brigadier General Steven M. Shepro

Brigadier General David D. Thompson

Brigadier General Scott A. Vander Hamm

Brigadier General Marshall B. Webb

Brigadier General Burke E. Wilson

Brigadier General Scott J. Zobrist

 

Executive Calendar #28 *with the exception of Colonel Scott C. Long

to be Brigadier General-

Colonel Nina M. Armagno

Colonel Sam C. Barrett

Colonel Steven L. Basham

Colonel Ronald D. Buckley

Colonel Carl A. Buhler

Colonel John A. Cherrey

Colonel James C. Dawkins, Jr.

Colonel Patrick J. Doherty

Colonel Dawn M. Dunlop

Colonel Thomas L. Gibson

Colonel James B. Hecker

Colonel Patrick C. Higby

Colonel Mark K. Johnson

Colonel Brian M. Killough

Colonel Robert D. LaBrutta

Colonel Russell L. Mack

Colonel Patrick X. Mordente

Colonel Shaun Q. Morris

Colonel Paul D. Nelson

Colonel John M. Pletcher

Colonel Duke Z. Richardson

Colonel Brian S. Robinson

Colonel Barre R. Seguin

Colonel John S. Shapland

Colonel Robert J. Skinner

Colonel James C. Slife

Colonel Dirk D. Smith

Colonel Jeffrey B. Taliaferro

Colonel Jon T. Thomas

Colonel Glen D. VanHerck

Colonel Stephen N. Whiting

Colonel John M. Wood

 

Executive Calendar #29 to be Lieutenant General- Lt. Gen. Robin Rand

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #30 to be Lieutenant General- Lt. Gen. John M. Bednarek

Executive Calendar #31 to be General – General Lloyd J. Austin, III

Executive Calendar #32 to be Lieutenant General- Lieutenant General Robert L. Caslen, Jr.

Executive Calendar #33 to be General- Lt. Gen. John F. Campbell

Executive Calendar #34 to be General- Lt. Gen. Vincent K. Brooks

Executive Calendar #35 to be General- Gen. David M. Rodriguez

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #36 to be Major General- Brig. Gen. Paul W. Brier

 

NAVY

Cal. #37 to be Vice Admiral- Rear Admiral William H. Hilarides

Cal. #38 to be Vice Admiral- Rear Adm. Joseph P. Aucoin

 

Bookmark and Share