Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, May 23, 2013

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Sanders amendment #965 (GMO food labels) to S.954, the Farm bill; Not Agreed to: 27-71 (60 affirmative-vote threshold)

2)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #95, the nomination of Srikanth Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit; Confirmed: 97-0

3)      Feinstein amendment #923 (crop insurance – tobacco); Not Agreed to: 44-52 (60 affirmative-vote threshold)

4)      Hagan amendment #1031 (crop insurance fraud); Agreed to: 94-0

5)      Durbin amendment #953 (crop insurance premiums); Agreed to: 59-33

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Discharged the Judiciary committee and adopted S.Res.129, S.Res.129, a resolution recognizing the significance of May 2013 as Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month as an important time to celebrate the significant contributions of Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders to the history of the United States with a Hirono amendment to the preamble.

 

Adopted S.Res.158, to authorize the production of records by the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Homeland Security and Government Affairs.

 

Adopted S.Con.Res.17, the adjournment resolution.

 

Began the Rule 14 process of H.R.3, to approve the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Keystone XL pipeline, and for other purposes. (Republican request)

 

Began the Rule 14 process of H.R.271, the Resolving Environmental and Grid Reliability Conflicts Act. (Republican resquest)

 

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed the following items by voice vote:

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #11 Mark A. Barnett- to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade

Executive Calendar #12 Claire R. Kelly- to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade

 

Confirmed the following items by unanimous consent:

All nominations on the Secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps and Navy

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #93 Deborah Kay Jones – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Libya

Executive Calendar #94 James Knight – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Chad

 

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #105 Michael Kenny O’Keefe – to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years

Executive Calendar #106 Robert D. Okun – to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #107 Col. James E. McClain – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #108 Lt. Gen. David L. Goldfein – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #109 Col. Robert C. Bolton – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #110 Col. Andrew P. Armacost – to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #111 Brig. Gen. John F. Wharton – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #112 Col. Gabriel Troiano – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #113 Col. Jeffrey B. Clark – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #114 Brig. Gen. James A. Adkins – to be Major General

Col. James D. Campbell – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #115 to be Brigadier General-

Colonel Wayne L. Black

Colonel Michael K. Hanifan

Colonel Daniel M. Krumrei

Colonel Robert E. Windham, Jr.

 

Executive Calendar #116 to be Major General-

Brigadier General Mark E. Anderson

Brigadier General Julie A. Bentz

Brigadier General Courtney P. Carr

Brigadier General Daniel R. Hokanson

Brigadier General Francis S. Laudano, III

Brigadier General Scott D. Legwold

Brigadier General Roger L. McClellan

Brigadier General Timothy M. McKeithen

Brigadier General Michael D. Navrkal

Brigadier General Bruce E. Oliveira

Brigadier General Charles E. Petrarca, Jr.

Brigadier General Kenneth C. Roberts

Brigadier General William F. Roy

Brigadier General William L. Smith

 

Executive Calendar #117 to be Brigadier General-

Colonel Steven R. Beach

Colonel Kenneth A. Beard

Colonel Fred C. Bolton

Colonel Michael J. Bouchard

Colonel Gregory S. Bowen

Colonel Mark D. Brackney

Colonel John E. Burk

Colonel Christopher M. Burns

Colonel Sean M. Casey

Colonel Russell A. Crane

Colonel Richard H. Dahlman

Colonel Marc Ferraro

Colonel Robert A. Fode

Colonel Christopher J. Fowler

Colonel Paul F. Griffin

Colonel Gerald E. Hadley

Colonel Patrick M. Hamilton

Colonel William M. Hart

Colonel Robert T. Herbert

Colonel Marvin T. Hunt

Colonel Charles T. Jones

Colonel Hunt W. Kerrigan

Colonel John F. King

Colonel Dirk R. Kloss

Colonel Jeffery P. Kramer

Colonel Gordon D. Kuntz

Colonel Masaki G. Kuwana, Jr.

Colonel Donald P. Laucirica

Colonel Mark S. Lovejoy

Colonel Mark A. Lumpkin

Colonel Robert K. Lytle

Colonel Tammy J. Maas

Colonel Francis B. Magurn, II

Colonel Mark G. Malanka

Colonel Thomas R. McCune

Colonel Francis M. McGinn

Colonel Michael D. Merritt

Colonel Richard J. Noriega

Colonel Robert D. Pasqualucci

Colonel Val L. Peterson

Colonel Christopher J. Petty

Colonel John M. Rhodes

Colonel Scott H. Schofield

Colonel Linda L. Singh

Colonel Danny K. Speigner

Colonel Bryan E. Suntheimer

Colonel Michael A. Sutton

Colonel Steven A. Tabor

Colonel Gregory A. Thingvold

Colonel Michael C. Thompson

Colonel Kirk E. Vanpelt

Colonel William A. Ward

Colonel Steven R. Watt

Colonel Ronald P. Welch

Colonel David B. Wiles

Colonel Giselle M. Wilz

Colonel James P. Wong

Colonel Jerry L. Wood

Colonel Gary S. Yaple

 

Executive Calendar #118 to be Major General-

Brigadier General Louis H. Guernsey, Jr.

Brigadier General Kenneth L. Reiner

to be Brigadier General-

Colonel Stephen G. Kent

Colonel Juan A. Rivera

 

Executive Calendar #119 Col. Richard J. Torres – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #120 Col. Michael Dillard – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #121 Col. Donald E. Jackson, Jr. – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #122 Lt. Gen. William T. Grisoli – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #123 Col. John M. Cho – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #124 Col. Brian E. Alvin – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #125 to be Major General-

Brigadier General William F. Duffy

Brigadier General Ronald E. Dziedzicki

Brigadier General Mark T. McQueen

Brigadier General Lucas N. Polakowski

Brigadier General Ricky L. Waddell

to be Brigadier General

Colonel Steven W. Ainsworth

Colonel Ronald A. Bassford

Colonel Jose R. Burgos

Colonel John E. Cardwell

Colonel Daniel J. Christian

Colonel John J. Elam

Colonel Bruce E. Hackett

               With the exception of  Colonel Joseph J. Heck

Colonel Thomas J. Kallman

Colonel William B. Mason

Colonel Kenneth H. Moore

Colonel Thomas T. Murray

Colonel Michael C. O’Guinn

Colonel Miyako N. Schanely

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #126 Rear Adm. Terry J. Benedict – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #127 Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph W. Rixey – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #128 to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)-

Captain John W. V. Ailes

Captain Babette Bolivar

Captain Daryl L. Caudle

Captain Kyle J. Cozad

Captain Randy B Crites

Captain Daniel H. Fillion

Captain Lisa M. Franchetti

Captain Marcus A. Hitchcock

Captain Thomas J. Kearney

Captain Roy J. Kelley

Captain James T. Loeblein

Captain Brian E. Luther

Captain William R. Merz

Captain Michael T. Moran

Captain Christopher J. Murray

Captain John B. Nowell, Jr.

Captain Timothy G. Szymanski

Captain Richard L. Williams, Jr.

Executive Calendar #129 Capt. Timothy J. White – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #130 Capt. Nancy A. Norton – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #131 Capt. Robert D. Sharp – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #132 Capt. Louis V. Cariello – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #133 Mark I. Fox – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #134 Vice Adm. Michelle J. Howard – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #135 Rear Adm. Ted N. Branch – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #136 Rear Adm. Sean A. Pybus – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #137 Rear Adm. Paul A. Grosklags – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #138 Vice Adm. Scott H. Swift – to be Vice Admiral

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #139 Maj. Gen. Robert R. Ruark – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #140 Maj. Gen. Glenn M. Walters – to be Lieutenant General

Bookmark and Share