Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, August 1, 2013

ROLL CALL VOTES

1)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #96, the nomination of Raymond T. Chen, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit; Confirmed: 97-0

2)      Motion to invoke cloture on S.1243, the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development and related agencies appropriations bill; Not Invoked: 54-43

3)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #220, the nomination of Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations; Confirmed: 87-10

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Passed H.R.267, the Hydropower Regulatory Efficiency Act of 2013.

 

Passed H.R.678, the Bureau of Reclamation Small Conduit Hydropower Development and Rural Jobs Act.

 

Passed H.R.1171, FOR VETS Act of 2013.

 

Discharged the Commerce committee and passed H.R.1344, To amend title 49, United States Code, to direct the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration) to provide expedited air passenger screening to severely injured or disabled members of the Armed Forces and severely injured or disabled veterans, and for other purposes with a Pryor substitute amendment.

 

Discharged the Commerce committee and passed H.R.2576, the Pipeline Safety Document Availability.

 

Adopted H.Con.Res.41, encouraging peace and reunification on the Korean Peninsula.

 

Passed S.256, a bill to amend Public Law 93-435 with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands, providing parity with Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa with a committee-reported substitute amendment.

 

Passed the following postal naming bills:

Cal #156, S.233, A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 815 County Road 23 in Tyrone, New York, as the “Specialist Christopher Scott Post Office Building”.

 

Cal #157, S.668, A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14 Main Street in Brockport, New York, as the “Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Reid Post Office Building”.

 

Cal #158, S.796, A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 302 East Green Street in Champaign, Illinois, as the “James R. Burgess Jr. Post Office Building”.

 

Cal #159, S.885, A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Park Street in Danville, Vermont, as the “Thaddeus Stevens Post Office”.

 

Cal #160, S.1093, A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 130 Caldwell Drive in Hazlehurst, Mississippi, as the “First Lieutenant Alvin Chester Cockrell, Jr. Post Office

Building”.

 

Discharged the Judiciary committee and adopted S.Res.199, celebrating the 200th August Quarterly Festival taking place from August 18, 2013, through August 25, 2013 in Wilmington, Delaware.

 

Adopted S.Con.Res.22, the adjournment resolution.

 

Adopted S.Res.212, Commending David J. Schiappa.

 

Adopted S.Res.216, electing Laura C. Dove as Secretary for the Minority.

 

Adopted S.Res.217, expressing support for designation of October 6, 2013, through October 10, 2013, as “American College of Surgeons Days” and recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the organization.

 

Authorized the chair to appoint the following conferees to S.954, the Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013:

Democrats:

Stabenow

Leahy

Harkin

Baucus

Brown
Klobuchar

Bennet

Republicans:

Cochran

Chambliss

Roberts

Boozman

Hoeven

EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Confirmed the following by voice vote:

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #221 Samantha Power – to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations

 

Confirmed all nominations on the Secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army, Navy and the following items:

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Executive Calendar #199 Janet Lorraine LaBreck – to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration, Department of Education

 

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #200 Cynthia L. Attwood – to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2019 (Reappointment)

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #202 Stuart F. Delery – to be an Assistant Attorney General

 

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION

Executive Calendar #210 Richard T. Metsger – to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2017

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Executive Calendar #211 Jason Furman – to be a Member and Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, vice Alan B. Krueger.

 

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #212 Mary Jo White – to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2019. (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #213 Kara Marlene Stein – to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2017

Executive Calendar #214 Michael Sean Piwowar – to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2018

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #215 Gerald Lyn Early – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018

Executive Calendar #216 Daniel Iwao Okimoto – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #217 Daniel Brooks Baer – to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador

Executive Calendar #218 Douglas Edward Lute – to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Executive Calendar #222 Catherine M. Russell – to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #225 Katherine H. Tachau – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018

 

UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

Executive Calendar #226 Stephen J. Hadley – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

 

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #227 John Unsworth – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016

Executive Calendar #228 Dorothy Kosinski – to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2016

 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

Executive Calendar #229 Davita Vance-Cooks – to be Public Printer

 

UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #230 F. Scott Kieff – to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for the term expiring June 16, 2020

 

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

Executive Calendar #231 Joseph W. Nega – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years

Executive Calendar #232 Michael B. Thornton – to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years (Reappointment)

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Executive Calendar #233 Robert Bonnie – to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment

Executive Calendar #234 Krysta L. Harden – to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #235 Timothy Hyungrock Haahs – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2014

 

CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING

Executive Calendar #236 Jannette Lake Dates – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2016

Executive Calendar #237 Bruce M. Ramer – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #238 Brent Franklin Nelsen – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2016

Executive Calendar #239 Howard Abel Husock – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018

Executive Calendar #240 Loretta Cheryl Sutliff – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2018 (Reappointment)

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Executive Calendar #243 Mark E. Schaefer, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere

 

AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Executive Calendar #244 Thomas C. Carper – to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years (Reappointment)

 

COAST GUARD

Executive Calendar #245 to be Rear Admiral-

Bruce D. Baffer

Mark E. Butt

David R. Callahan

Stephen P. Metruck

Joseph A. Servidio

Executive Calendar #246 Kurt B. Hinrichs – to be Rear Admiral

Executive Calendar #247 Richard T. Gromlich – to be Rear Admiral

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #249 Susan J. Rabern – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy

Executive Calendar #250 Dennis V. McGinn – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #251 Gen. Martin E. Dempsey – to be General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #252 Adm. James A. Winnefeld, Jr. – to be Admiral

Executive Calendar #253 Adm. Cecil E.D. Haney – to be Admiral

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #254 Lt. Gen. Curtis M. Scaparrotti – to be General

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #255 Maj. Gen. Stephen W. Wilson – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #256 Lt. Gen. Robin Rand – to be General

Executive Calendar #257 Maj. Gen. Russell J. Handy – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #258 Col. Roger L. Nye – to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #259 Maj. Gen. David L. Mann – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #260 Maj. Gen. Raymond A. Thomas, III – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #261 Col. Marion Garcia – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #262 Col. John W. Lathrop – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #263 Maj. Gen. Edward C. Cardon – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #264 Brig. Gen. Thomas E. Ayres – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #265 Brig. Gen. Flora D. Darpino – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #266 Maj. Gen. Michael S. Tucker – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #267 Col. Charles N. Pede – to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Executive Calendar #268 to be Brigadier General-

Colonel Carl A. Alex

Colonel Christopher F. Bentley

Colonel James R. Blackburn

Colonel William M. Burleson, III

Colonel Christopher G. Cavoli

Colonel Paul A. Chamberlain

Colonel William E. Cole

Colonel Richard B. Dix

Colonel Jeffrey A. Farnsworth

Colonel Bryan P. Fenton

Colonel Patricia A. Frost

Colonel Douglas M. Gabram

Colonel Jeffrey A. Gabbert

Colonel John A. George

Colonel Randy A. George

Colonel Maria R. Gervais

Colonel David P. Glaser

Colonel Thomas C. Graves

Colonel John F. Haley

Colonel Peter L. Jones

Colonel Richard G. Kaiser

Colonel John S. Kem

Colonel Robert L. Marion

Colonel Dennis S. McKean

Colonel Frank M. Muth

Colonel Leopoldo A. Quintas, Jr.

Colonel Kurt J. Ryan

Colonel Mark C. Schwartz

Colonel Scott A. Spellmon

Colonel John P. Sullivan

Colonel Clarence D. Turner

Colonel Michael J. Warmack

Colonel Eric J. Wesley

Executive Calendar #269 Lt. Gen. Kenneth E. Tovo – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #270 Maj. Gen. Robert B. Abrams – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #271 Brig. Gen. Kevin L. McNeely – to be Major General

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #272 Lt. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser – to be Lieutenant General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #273 Capt. Deborah P. Haven – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #274 Vice Adm. Frank C. Pandolfe – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #275 Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr. – to be Admiral

Executive Calendar #276 Rear Adm. William F. Moran- to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #277 Rear Adm. James F. Caldwell, Jr. – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #278 to be Rear Admiral-

Rear Adm. (lh) David F. Baucom

Rear Adm. (lh) Vincent L. Griffith

Executive Calendar #279 to be Rear Admiral-

Rear Adm. (lh) Colin G. Chinn

Rear Adm. (lh) Elaine C. Wagner

#280 to be Rear Admiral-

Rear Adm. (lh) Paul B. Becker

Rear Adm. (lh) Matthew J. Kohler

Rear Adm. (lh) Jan E. Tighe

Executive Calendar #281 to be Rear Admiral-

Rear Adm. (lh) David H. Lewis

Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas J. Moore

Rear Adm. (lh) James D. Syring

Executive Calendar #282 to be Rear Admiral-

Rear Adm. (lh) John C. Aquilino

Rear Adm. (lh) Peter J. Fanta

Rear Adm. (lh) David J. Gale

Rear Adm. (lh) Philip G. Howe

Rear Adm. (lh) William K. Lescher

Rear Adm. (lh) Mark C. Montgomery

Rear Adm. (lh) Frank A. Morneau

Rear Adm. (lh) Jeffrey R. Penfield

Rear Adm. (lh) Frederick J. Roegge

Rear Adm. (lh) Phillip G. Sawyer

Rear Adm. (lh) Michael S. White

Executive Calendar #283 to be Rear Admiral (lower half)-

Capt. Russell E. Allen

Capt. William M. Crane

Capt. Thomas W. Marotta

Executive Calendar #284 Vice Adm. Kurt W. Tidd – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #285 Capt. Kenneth J. Iverson – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #286 Morrell John Berry – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia

Executive Calendar #287 Patricia Marie Haslach – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Executive Calendar #288 Reuben Earl Brigety, II – to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Executive Calendar #289 Daniel A. Clune – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States ofAmerica to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Executive Calendar #290 Patrick Hubert Gaspard – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa

Executive Calendar #291 Stephanie Sanders Sullivan – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo

Executive Calendar #292 Joseph Y. Yun – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Malaysia

Executive Calendar #293 Linda Thomas-Greenfield – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs)

Executive Calendar #294 James F. Entwistle – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Executive Calendar #295 David D. Pearce – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Greece.

Executive Calendar #296 John B. Emerson – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Executive Calendar #297 John Rufus Gifford – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Denmark.

Executive Calendar #298 Denise Campbell Bauer – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belgium.

Executive Calendar #299 James Costos – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Spain

Executive Calendar #300 James Costos – to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Andorra.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Executive Calendar #301 Avi Garbow – to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

Executive Calendar #302 James J. Jones – to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency

 

FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #304 Robert F. Cohen, Jr. – to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2018 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #305 William Ira Althen – to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2018

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Executive Calendar #306 Catherine Elizabeth Lhamon – to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Executive Calendar #308 John H. Thompson – to be Director of the Census for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2016

 

NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD

Executive Calendar #309 Harry R. Hoglander – to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2014 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #310 Linda A. Puchala – to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2015 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #311 Nicholas Christopher Geale – to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2016 (Reappointment)

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #312 Matthew Winthrop Barzun – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Calendar #313 David Hale – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Lebanon

Executive Calendar #314 Liliana Ayalde – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federative Republic of Brazil

Executive Calendar #315 Kirk W.B. Wagar – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore

Executive Calendar #316 Terence Patrick McCulley – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire

Executive Calendar #317 James C. Swan – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Executive Calendar #318 John R. Phillips – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino

Executive Calendar #319 Kenneth Francis Hackett – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See

Executive Calendar #320 Alexa Lange Wesner – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria

Executive Calendar #321 Daniel A. Sepulveda – for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U. S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy

 

BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Executive Calendar #322 Ryan Clark Crocker – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2013

Executive Calendar #323 Ryan Clark Crocker – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #324 Matthew C. Armstrong – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015

Executive Calendar #325 Jeffrey Shell – to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of Governors

Executive Calendar #326 Jeffrey Shell – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015

 

PN631 & PN632  Ellen C. Herbst – Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

 

PN667  Margaret Louise Cummisky – Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs

Bookmark and Share