Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Roll Call Votes

1)     Confirmation of Executive Calendar #525, Tina S. Kaidanow, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large; Confirmed: 98-0

2)     Confirmation of Executive Calendar #595, Daniel Bennett Smith, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research); Confirmed 98-0

3)     Confirmation Executive Calendar #527, Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor for the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years; Confirmed 97-0

4)     Cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S.540, the Debt Ceiling legislation; Invoked: 67-31

5)     Adoption of the motion to concur in the House amendment to S.540, the Debt Ceiling legislation; Agreed to: 55-43

6)     Motion to concur in the House message to accompany S.25, the legislative vehicle for the military retirement pay restoration with an offset (extension of sequestration); Agreed to: 95-3

 

Additional Legislative Items

Passed S.1254, a bill to amend the Harmful Algal Blooms and Hypoxia Research and Control Act of 1998, and for other purposes with a Nelson amendment.

 

Adopted H.Con.Res.81, providing a correction in the enrollment of S.25 (military retirement pay restoration).

 

Adopted H.Con.Res.82, providing a correction in the enrollment of S.540 (debt limit).

 

Discharged the Judiciary committee and adopted S.Res.350, Designating February 14, 2014, as National Solidarity Day for Compassionate Patient Care with Booker amendments to the preamble and the resolution.

 

Adopted S.Res.358, commending the Seattle Seahawks for winning Super Bowl XLVIII and the 12th Man for their critical support.

 

Adopted S.Res.359, to constitute the majority party’s membership on certain committees for the One Hundred Thirteenth Congress, or until their successors are chosen.

 

Began the Rule 14 process of S.2024, to amend chapter 1 of title 1, United States Code, with regard to the definition of ‘‘marriage’’ and ‘‘spouse’’ for Federal purposes and to ensure respect for State regulation of marriage (Senators Cruz and Lee) in order to place the bill on the Legislative Calendar.

 

Additional Executive Items

Confirmed the following items by voice vote:

  • Executive Calendar #529, Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be an Undersecretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment)
  • Executive Calendar #497 Kevin W. Techau, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years
  • Executive Calendar #498 Andrew Mark Luger, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years
  • Executive Calendar Hobbs, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years
  • Executive Calendar #494 Gary Blankinship, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years
  • Executive Calendar #495 Amos Rojas, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years
  • Executive Calendar #496 Peter C. Tobin, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for a term of four years
  • Executive Calendar #531 Anthony Luzzatto Gardner, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
  • Executive Calendar #534 Robert A. Sherman, Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic

 

Confirmed the following by unanimous consent:

 

Executive Calendar numbers 597; 598; 601; 602; 603, with the exception of Colonel Mark A. Baird and Colonel Robert W. Stanley II; 604; 605, with the exception of Colonel Andrew E. Salas; 606, with the exception of Brigadier General Jon K. Kelk; 607; 608; 609; 610; 611 and all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force and Army. The names corresponding to each Executive Calendar number is below.

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #597 Brad R. Carson – to be Under Secretary of the Army

Executive Calendar #598 William A. LaPlante, Jr. – to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #601 Brig. Gen. William D. Cobetto – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #602 Brig. Gen. Bart O. Iddins – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #603 To be Brigadier General-

Colonel Roy-Alan C. Agustin

Colonel Robert G. Armfield

Colonel Mark A. Baird

Colonel Dieter E. Bareihs

Colonel Mitchel H. Butikofer

Colonel Mark D. Camerer

Colonel Douglas A. Cox

Colonel Stephen L. Davis

Colonel Eric T. Fick

Colonel Keith M. Givens

Colonel Paul H. Guemmer

Colonel Gregory M. Guillot

Colonel Gregory M. Gutterman

Colonel Darren E. Hartford

Colonel David W. Hicks

Colonel Brian T. Kelly

Colonel David A. Krumm

Colonel Peter J. Lambert

Colonel Evan M. Miller

Colonel Thomas E. Murphy

Colonel David S. Nahom

Colonel Mary F. O’Brien

Colonel Stephen W. Oliver, Jr.

Colonel Scott L. Pleus

Colonel John T. Rauch, Jr.

Colonel Christopher M. Short

Colonel Kirk W. Smith

Colonel Robert W. Stanley, II

Colonel Mark E. Weatherington

Colonel Stephen C. Williams

 

Executive Calendar #604 To be Brigadier General-

Colonel Dennis J. Gallegos

Colonel David D. Hamlar, Jr.

Colonel John S. Tuohy

Executive Calendar #605 To be Brigadier General-

Colonel Paul D. Jacobs

Colonel Timothy P. O’Brien

Colonel Andrew E. Salas

Executive Calendar #606 To be Major General-

Brigadier General Jon K. Kelk

Brigadier General Cassie A. Strom

Brigadier General Kenneth W. Wisian

Executive Calendar #607 To be Major General-

Brigadier General Daryl L. Bohac

Brigadier General Robert M. Branyon

Brigadier General Michael B. Compton

Brigadier General James E. Daniel, Jr.

Brigadier General Matthew J. Dzialo

Brigadier General Richard N. Harris, Jr.

Brigadier General Worthe S. Holt, Jr.

Brigadier General Gary W. Keefe

Brigadier General David T. Kelly

Brigadier General Donald A. McGregor

Brigadier General Robert L. Shannon, Jr.

Brigadier General Robert S. Williams

Executive Calendar #608 To be Major General-

Brigadier General Christopher J. Bence

Brigadier General Jack L. Briggs, II

Brigadier General David J. Buck

Brigadier General Thomas A. Bussiere

Brigadier General Stephen A. Clark

Brigadier General Stephen T. Denker

Brigadier General John L. Dolan

Brigadier General Michael E. Fortney

Brigadier General Peter E. Gersten

Brigadier General Gina M. Grosso

Brigadier General Jerry D. Harris, Jr.

Brigadier General Daryl J. Hauck

Brigadier General John M. Hicks

Brigadier General John P. Horner

Brigadier General James R. Marrs

Brigadier General Lawrence M. Martin, Jr.

Brigadier General John K. McMullen

Brigadier General Bradford J. Shwedo

Brigadier General Jay B. Silveria

Brigadier General Linda R. Urrutia-Varhall

Brigadier General Jacqueline D. Van Ovost

Brigadier General Mark W. Westergren

Executive Calendar #609 Col. Paul W. Tibbets, IV -to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #610 Lt. Gen. David D. Halverson – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #611 Col. Stuart W. Risch – to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General’s Corps

Bookmark and Share