Senate Democrats

Senate Floor Wrap Up for Thursday, May 22, 2014

Roll Call Votes

1)     Confirmation of Executive Calendar 576, David Jeremiah Barron, of Massachusetts, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit; Confirmed: 53-45

2)     Adoption of the conference report to accompany H.R.3080, the Water Resources Development Act of 2013 (60-vote threshold); Agreed to: 91-7

 

 

Additional Legislative items

Passed H.R.724, To amend the Clean Air Act to remove the requirement for dealer certification of new light-duty motor vehicles.

 

Passed H.R.862, Coconino National Forest Land Conveyance.

 

Passed H.R.316, Collinsville Renewable Energy Production Act with a committee-reported substitute amendment.

 

Passed S.2198 , The Emergency Drought Relief Act with Feinstein-Murkowski substitute amendment and a Feinstein-Murkowski title amendment.

 

Discharge the Environment and Public Works committee and passed H.R.4032, North Texas Invasive Species Barrier Act of 2014.

 

Passed H.R.1726, To award the Congressional Gold Medal to the 65th Infantry Regiment, known as the Borinqueneers.

 

H.R.4488, To make technical corrections to two bills enabling the presentation of Congressional Gold Medals, and for other purposes.

 

Adopted S.Res.455, designating May 2014 as “Older Americans Month”.

 

Adopted S.Res.456, A resolution recognizing National Foster Care Month as an opportunity to raise awareness about the challenges of children in the foster care system, and encouraging Congress to implement policy to improve the lives of children in the foster care system.

Adopted S.Res.457, designating the week of May 18 through May 24, 2014, as “National Public Works Week”.

 

Adopted S.Res.458, Recognizing May as Jewish American Heritage Month and honoring Holocaust survivors and their contributions to the United States of America.

 

Adopted S.Res.459, expressing the sense of the Senate with respect to childhood stroke and recognizing May 2014 as “National Pediatric Stroke Awareness Month”.

 

Adopted S.Res.460, Recognizing the significance of May 2014 as Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month as an important time to celebrate the significant contributions of Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders to the history of the United States.

 

Adopted S.Res.461, honoring James L. Oberstar as a remarkable public servant who served in Congress with extraordinary dedication and purpose.

 

Adopted S.Con.Res.36, a concurrent resolution permitting the use of the rotunda of the Capitol for a ceremony to award the Congressional Gold Medal to the next of kin or personal representative of Raoul Wallenberg.

 

 

Additional Executive items

Confirmed Executive Calendar #638, Richard G. Frank, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Service by voice vote.

 

Confirmed all nominations on the Secretary’s desk in Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy and the following, all by unanimous consent:

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #803 Col. William P. Robertson – to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #804 Maj. Gen. Anthony G. Crutchfield – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #805 Maj. Gen. James C. McConville – to be Lieutenant General

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #806 Lt. Gen. Gregory A. Biscone – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #807 Col. Kathleen A. Cook – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #808 Col. Jeffrey A. Rockwell – to be Major General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #809 To be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)

Captain Brian J. Brakke

Captain Richard A. Brown

Captain James S. Bynum

Captain Peter J. Clarke

Captain Scott D. Conn

Captain Brian K. Corey

Captain Richard A. Correll

Captain Marc H. Dalton

Captain Collin P. Green

Captain Dale E. Horan

Captain Mary M. Jackson

Captain James W. Kilby

Captain Roy I. Kitchener

Captain James J. Malloy

Captain Ross A. Myers

Captain Jeffrey S. Ruth

Captain Lorin C. Selby

Captain John W. Tammen, Jr.

Captain Kent D. Whalen

Captain Kenneth R. Whitesell

Captain Charles F. Williams

Captain Jesse A. Wilson, Jr.

Executive Calendar #810 Capt. Timothy C. Gallaudet – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #811 Capt. Steven L. Parode – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #812 Capt. Johnny R. Wolfe, Jr. – to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #813 Maj. Gen. Samuel A. Greaves – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #814  Brig. Gen. Warren D. Berry – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #815 Brig. Gen. Jon A. Norman – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #816 Col. Roosevelt Allen, Jr. – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #817 Col. Richard W. Kelly – to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #818 Maj. Gen. Carlton D. Everhart, II – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #819 Maj. Gen. Darryl L. Roberson – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #820 Lt. Gen. Ellen M. Pawlikowski – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #821 Maj. Gen. Karen E. Dyson – to be Lieutenant General

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #822 Brig. Gen. Christopher F. Burne – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #823 Maj. Gen. Marshall B. Webb – to be Lieutenant General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #824 Lt. Gen. Raymond A. Thomas, III – to be Lieutenant General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #826 Rear Adm. Thomas S. Rowden – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #827 Rear Adm. (lh) John F. Kirby – to be Rear Admiral

 

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #828 Lt. Gen. Jon M. Davis – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #829 Maj. Gen. Kenneth F. McKenzie, Jr. – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #830 Lt. Gen. Robert B. Neller – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #831 Lt. Gen. John A. Toolan, Jr. – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #832 To be Brigadier General

Col. Patrick J. Hermesmann

Col. Helen G. Pratt

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #833 Lt. Gen. James M. Holmes – to be Lieutenant General

Bookmark and Share