Senate Democrats

Republicans object to confirming State Department ambassadors

Senator Menendez asked unanimous consent to confirm, en bloc, 25 State Department nominations (listed below). Senator Enzi objected.

 

Senator Menendez then asked consent to confirm #968, John Teff- to be Ambassador to Russia. Senator Enzi objected. (The Senate later confirmed the Teff nomination by voice vote)

Senator Menendez then asked consent to confirm #893, Mark Lippert – to be to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea. Senator Enzi objected.

Senator Carper asked Senator Menendez to renew his consent to confirm #958, Todd D. Robinson – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guatemala, which was included in the en bloc request. Senator Menendez renewed his request and Senator Enzi objected.

 

MR. ENZI: RESERVING THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE USED TO PASS           AMBASSADORS AND ALL KINDS OF PEOPLE EN BLOC LIKE THAT, BUT WE           HAVE THIS NUCLEAR OPTION NOW THAT THE MAJORITY CHOSE SO IT           TAKES A LITTLE LONGER TO DO THAT WHOLE PROCESS, AND ON THAT           BASIS, I OBJECT.

 

The Senate is in a period of morning business with senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

 

Menendez asked consent to confirm the following nominations en bloc/Enzi objected:

  1. #524 Adam M. Scheinman – to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador
  2. #533 – Karen Stanton – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  3. #536 – Eric Schultz – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zambia
  4. #540 – Donald Lu – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania
  5. #542 – Amy Hyatt – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Palau
  6. #544 – John Hoover – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Sierra Leone
  7. #546 – Matthew Harrington – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho
  8. #548 – Thomas Daughton – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Namibia
  9. #637 – Arnold A. Chacon to be Director General of the Foreign Service
  10. #696 – Luis Moreno – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica
  11. #699 – Maureen Cormack – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina
  12. #707 – Linda Thomas-Greenfield, an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs), to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation
  13. #898 – Ted Osius – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Vietnam
  14. #902 – Gentry O. Smith to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions and have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure
  15. #927 – Leslie Bassett – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Paraguay
  16. #953 George Albert Krol – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kazakhstan
  17. #954 Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
  18. #955 James D. Pettit – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Moldova
  19. #956 John R. Bass – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey
  20. #957 Allan P. Mustard – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Turkmenistan
  21. #958 Todd D. Robinson – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guatemala
  22. #961 Erica J. Barks Ruggles – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Rwanda
  23. #962 Brent Robert Hartley – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia
  24. #966 Michele Jeanne Sison – to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations
  25. #967 Michele Jeanne Sison – to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United
Bookmark and Share