Senate Democrats

Wrap Up for Thursday, August 3, 2017

Roll Call Votes

  1. Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to H.R.2430, FDA Reauthorization Act; agreed to: 96-1.
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #103, Dan R. Brouillette, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy; confirmed: 79-17.
  3. Passage of H.R.2430, FDA Reauthorization Act; passed: 94-1.

 

Legislative Business

Passed S.581, Jessie’s Law, with Manchin substitute amendment.

 

Passed S.1052, BENEFIT Act of 2017.

 

Passed S.204, to authorize the use of unapproved medical products by patients diagnosed with a terminal illness in accordance with State law and for other purposes, with Johnson-Donnelly amendment.

 

Passed S.1616, to award the Congressional Gold Medal to Bob Dole, in recognition for his service to the nation as a soldier, legislator, and statesman.

 

Passed S.765, the Private Corrado Piccolli Purple Heart Preservation Act, with a Perdue substitute amendment.

 

Passed H.J.Res.76, approving the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission, if received from the House.

 

Passed Calendar #17, S.19, Making Opportunities for Broadband Investment and Limiting Excessive and Needless Obstacles to Wireless Act (MOBILE NOW).

 

Passed Calendar #113, S.88, Developing Innovation and Growing the Internet of Things Act (DIGIT Act).

 

Passed Calendar #19, S.96, Improving Rural Call Quality and Reliability Act of 2017.

 

Passed Calendar #164, S.123, Kari’s Law Act of 2017.

 

Passed Calendar #117, S.134, Spoofing Prevention Act of 2017.

 

Passed Calendar #77, S.174, Federal Communications Commission Consolidated Reporting Act of 2017.

 

Passed Calendar #123, S.1141, to ensure that the U.S. promotes the meaningful participation of women in mediation and negotiation processes seeking to prevent, mitigate, or resolve violent conflict.

 

Passed Calendar #169, S.1099, Saving Federal Dollars Through Better Use of Government Purchase and Travel Cards Act, with Carper amendment.

 

Passed Calendar #183, S.Con.Res.15, expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2017, as “Honoring the Nation’s First Responders Day”.

 

Passed Calendar #192, S.810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in Christian County, Missouri, with committee-reported amendment.

 

Passed S.1182, The American Legion 100th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act, with Young amendment.

 

Passed S.1617, Javier Vega, Jr. Memorial Act of 2017.

 

Passed H.R.374, to remove the sunset provision of section 203 of Public Law 105-384.

 

Adopted S.Res.209, Silicon Valley Leadership Group.

 

Adopted S.Res.230, National Estuaries Week.

 

Adopted S.Res.247, Paralympic and Adaptive Sport Day.

 

Adopted S.Res.248, American Grown Flower Month.

 

Adopted S.Res.249, National Child Awareness Month.

 

Passed Calendar #181, S.756, Save our Seas Act, with Sullivan amendment.

 

Passed H.R.873, Global War on Terrorism War Memorial Act.

 

Began the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business S.1757, Border and Immigration Security (Cornyn).

 

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

 

CIVILIAN MILITARY

Executive Calendar #61 – Elaine McCusker Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #63 – Robert Daigle Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation

Executive Calendar #162 – Robert Hood Assistant Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #174 – Richard V. Spencer Secretary of the Navy

Executive Calendar #194 – Ryan McCarthy Under Secretary of the Army

Executive Calendar #246 – Lucian Niemeyer Assistant Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #248 – Matthew Donovan, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force

Executive Calendar #249 – Ellen Lord, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition

 

VETERANS AFFAIRS

Executive Calendar #185 – Brooks Tucker Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Executive Calendar #186 – Michael Allen to be Judge of US Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

Executive Calendar #187 – Amanda Meredith to be Judge of US Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

Executive Calendar #188 – Joseph Toth to be Judge of US Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

Executive Calendar #189 – Thomas Bowman to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Executive Calendar #190 – James Byrne to be General Counsel Department of Veterans Affairs

 

TREASURY

Executive Calendar #111 – David Malpass to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury

Executive Calendar #113 – Brent James McIntosh to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury

Executive Calendar #114 – Andrew Maloney to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury

Executive Calendar #184 – David Kautter to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

Executive Calendar #244 – Christopher Campbell to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

 

BANKING

Executive Calendar #96 – Mira Ricardel to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration

Executive Calendar #240 – Richard Ashooh to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce

Executive Calendar #242 – Neal J. Rackleff to be an Assistant Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development

Executive Calendar #243 – Anna Maria Farias to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

 

JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #118 – Vishal Amin to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator

Executive Calendar #160 – Stephen Elliot Boyd to be an Assistant Attorney General

Executive Calendar #180 – Beth Ann Williams to be an Assistant Attorney General

Executive Calendar #181– John Huber to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah

Executive Calendar #182 – Justin Herdman to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio

Executive Calendar #183 – John Town to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama

 

SMALL BUSINESS

Executive Calendar #98 – Althea Coetzee to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration

 

HOMELAND SECURITY

Executive Calendar #163 – Claire Grady to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security

Executive Calendar #177 – David Pekoske to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security

 

INTELLIGENCE

Executive Calendar #165 – David Glawe to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, DHS

Executive Calendar #225 – Susan Gordon to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence

 

STATE DEPARTMENT

Executive Calendar #166 – Mark Andrew Green to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Executive Calendar #227 – Kelly Knight Craft to be Ambassador of the United States to Canada

Executive Calendar #228 – Sharon Day to be Ambassador of the United States to the Republic of Costa Rica

Executive Calendar #229 – Nathan Alexander Sales to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism

Executive Calendar #230 – George Edward Glass to be Ambassador of the United States to the Portuguese Republic

Executive Calendar #231 – Robert Wood Johnson IV to be Ambassador of the United States to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Calendar #232 – Luis Arreaga to be Ambassador of the United States to the Republic of Guatemala

Executive Calendar #233 – Krishna Urs to be Ambassador of the United States to the Republic of Peru

Executive Calendar #234 – Kay Bailey Hutchison to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Executive Calendar #235 – Lewis Eisenberg to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino

Executive Calendar #236 – Ray Washburne to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Executive Calendar #237 – Kelley Eckels Currie to be Representative of the United States on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations

Executive Calendar #238 – Kelley Eckels Currie to be an Alternate Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations

Executive Calendar #239 – Carl Risch to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs)

Executive Calendar #245 – David Steele Bohigian to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Executive Calendar #289 – Michael Arthur Raynor to be Ambassador to Ethiopia

Executive Calendar #290 – Maria E. Brewer to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone

Executive Calendar #291 – John P. Desrocher to be Ambassador to the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria

 

HELP

PN567 – Peter Oppenheim to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs

Executive Calendar #262 – James J. Sullivan, Jr. to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.

Executive Calendar #264 – Heather L. MacDougall to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.

Executive Calendar #265 – Elinore F. McCance-Katz to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, HHS

Executive Calendar #266 – Lance Allen Robertson to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, HHS

Executive Calendar #267 – Jerome M. Adams to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service

Executive Calendar #268 – Robert P. Kadlec to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, HHS

FCC

Executive Calendar #255 – Jessica Rosenworcel to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission

Executive Calendar #259 – Brendan Carr to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission

 

COMMERCE

Executive Calendar #158 – Robert Sumwalt to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board

Executive Calendar #252 – Karen Dunn Kelley to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs

Executive Calendar #253 – Elizabeth Erin Walsh to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service

Executive Calendar #256 – Mark Buzby to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration

Executive Calendar #257 – Peter Davidson to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce

Executive Calendar #258 – Robert Sumwalt to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board

Executive Calendar #279 – Michael Platt, Jr., to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce

 

CFTC

Executive Calendar #161 – J. Christopher Giancarlo to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Executive Calendar #269 – Brian D. Quintenz to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Executive Calendar #271 – Rostin Behnam to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

 

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #101, Neil Chatterjee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

Executive Calendar #102, Robert F. Powelson, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #272 Brig. Gen. Mark D. Camerer – to be Major General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #273 Rear Adm. DeWolfe H. Miller, III – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #274 Rear Adm. John D. Alexander – to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #275 Vice Adm. John C. Aquilino – to be Vice Admiral

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #276 Lt. Gen. Robert P. Ashley, Jr. – to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #277 Brig. Gen. Darrell J. Guthrie – to be Major General

Executive Calendar #278 Col. Brian E. Miller – to be Brigadier General